Colorado Gives Day starts in

Literacy Coalition of Colorado

100,000 Colorado adults, born in the US, read below 4th grade level. You can provide teachers with the special training they need to help these adult learners improve their reading and life skills. Learner success begins with educator success. Educator success begins with your contribution.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Days Left To Donate
0
1
0 donations
$0
of
$0
scheduled
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Literacy Coalition of Colorado​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2007)Literacy Coalition of Jefferson County
Acronym
LCC
Date Established
1998
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1436472
Addresses
Headquarters Address
P.O. Box 140726
Edgewater, CO 80214
Colorado Location
P.O. Box 140726
Edgewater, CO 80214
Mailing Address
P.O. Box 140726
Edgewater, CO 80214
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
720-251-3141
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
lcc@literacycolorado.org
Website
www.literacycolorado.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

Striving to ensure that adult education is accessible to all who seek it.

Our Mission is to become the premier Colorado organization that strengthens individuals and communities by increasing access to and quality of adult education programs. We do this through volunteer training, professional development, and connecting learners and providers. Our work enables learners to improve their life opportunities; businesses to hire literate employees; and individuals, families and communities to thrive.

Organization History

The Literacy Coalition of Colorado (LCC) strengthens individuals and communities by increasing access to and quality of adult education programs. The Coalition is a resource for those seeking literacy information. We maintain a map of locations across Colorado where adult learners can find classes and volunteers can find opportunities to tutor.

The LCC began in the 1980s as a grassroots community network in Jefferson County. Currently, member programs provide instruction in adult basic education, English as a Second Language, high school equivalency test preparation, family literacy, US citizenship test preparation, and workplace education.

We are reaching out to social service agencies who have clients needing literacy help, programs not traditionally thought of as adult education programs. Two of our newest partners are the Denver Indian Center, Inc. (DICI) and The Other Side Academy (TOSA). At DICI, we will be providing direct instruction - coordinating with Colorado Homebuilding Academy (CHA) - in reading and math to help improve vocabulary and number concepts in the construction field. TOSA's goal is to correct recidivism by former offenders. Their clients who act as tutors will be trained in adult literacy and math instruction in order to be more effective when coaching their peers for high school equivalency exams.

Since its inception, the Literacy Coalition of Colorado has contributed significantly to the field by recruiting and training volunteer tutors. We provide professional development for paid instructors in the field of adult education. By expanding our services to include direct client contact, we will continue to increase adult literacy in Colorado.

Testimonials

I want to thank you for your presentation at Saturday's workshop. Your session was, in my opinion, the most valuable for the kind of tutoring I do.

Philip G., volunteer ESL tutor

The LCC map provided by the Literacy Coalition of Colorado is an invaluable resource for our state. As an adult education provider in Denver and Arapahoe Counties, Spring Institute frequently accesses the map to locate resources for adult learners that are close to where they work and live. We know that convenient access is critical in helping individuals take the first step to learn English or earn their high school equivalency and truly impact their lives.

Paula Schriefer, President and CEO, Spring Institute for Intercultural Learning

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.