Lazos Education Fund

The LAZOS Education Fund believes passionately that education improves lives. We have seen it first-hand at Asociacion Nuevo Amancer (ANA) in Honduras. Evolving from a small orphanage to a school with over 700 enrolled, ANA is inspiring. The gap between an affordable tuition and a sustainable operating budget remains, however. Please make your financial or in-kind donations to LAZOS Education Fund, a Colorado-registered nonprofit 501(c)(3) organization.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Lazos Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2015)Lazos Inc
Acronym
-
Date Established
2005
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
20-3220522
Addresses
Headquarters Address
3606 Decatur Street
Denver, CO 80211
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
3606 Decatur Street
Denver, CO 80211
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-513-7928
Web/Email
Email
greg@lazoseducationfund.org
Website
www.lazoseducationfund.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

LAZOS Education Fund supports education in underprivileged communities in Latin America.

Organization History

LAZOS was established in 2005 to support a newly built school in La Venta, Honduras. That school, Asociacion Nuevo Amanecer (ANA), now enrolls over 700 students in both vocational and bilingual tracks.

Testimonials

I am writing in support of the LAZOS Education Fund's application to Colorado Gives. I spend an enormous amount of time visiting and working with various non-profits in Latin America and with the assistance of Greg Zerwas had the chance to visit Nuevo Amanecer in Honduras in 2009. Honduras is a violent country with many governance and social issues but the job training programs I was able to observe are highly successful in spite of those issues. For example, I visited and talked with many of the students in the welding program and, despite their backgrounds of poverty, they all are pretty much guaranteed to have jobs upon graduation because of the high reputation of the ANA program. This is very unique; the lack of employment in these countries is one of the main reasons that young people turn to violence and gangs.

Although we now live in New Mexico, my wife and I have a lifelong history in Colorado. I served in the Colorado House of Representatives, as Commissioner of Agriculture and Director of the Department of Local Affairs, the Auraria Higher Education Center and the Colorado International Trade Office. I've known Greg for some years and have great confidence in his persistence on behalf of this program.

- Morgan Smith

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.