Donate

LAW SCHOOL...Yes We Can

Be a part of diversity and inclusion by helping us develop tomorrow's leaders.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
LAW SCHOOL...Yes We Can​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2016)Law School Si Se Puede
Acronym
LSYWC, LSSSP
Date Established
2015
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
47-3260929
Addresses
Headquarters Address
950 S Cherry St
Suite 508
Denver, CO 80246
Colorado Location
950 S Cherry St
Suite 508
Denver, CO 80246
Mailing Address
950 S Cherry St
Suite 508
Denver, CO 80246
Other Address
Paula Black
310 Catalonia Ave.
Coral Gables, FL 33134
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
(303) 333-3363
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
720.361.3090
Web/Email
Email
info@lawschoolyeswecan.org
Website
www.lawschoolyeswecan.org
Social Media Links

Mission Statement

The mission of LAW SCHOOL…Yes We Can is to increase diversity in the legal profession in Colorado and to develop tomorrow's diverse leaders in their professional careers.

Organization History

Our history is both soil & seed. The soil was Arguello Dream Catchers, a group of lawyers led by USDC Judge Arguello that interacted with hundreds of Colorado young people to spark their interest in the legal profession. The seed was a discussion that occurred after a 2013 legal diversity conference. One of Judge Arguello's law clerks noted that, despite conferences, the diversity gauge was not moving much. Judge Arguello agreed that legal diversity required sustained effort, and the organization has been drilling its own legal diversity pipeline ever since.

Testimonials

Being a first-generation, low-income, student of color at Stanford University has been one of the biggest challenges I have faced. Trying to navigate an institution that was not created for people like me, I continuously questioned my ability to thrive here or even my sense of belonging. My mentors were always available to listen to me talk about my struggles and to uplift me and give me the encouragement I needed. No matter the situation, my mentors have always been available and ready to give me advice. . . . I truly appreciate LSYWC for giving me the opportunity to meet such incredible people.

Adamari Alamillo, LSYWC Class of 2017

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.