Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

Kim Robards Dance, Inc.

Kim Robards Dance represents and presents the highest quality modern dance programming and implements one of the state's most comprehensive educational outreach programs.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Kim Robards Dance Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(1993)Colorado Repertory Dance Company
Acronym
KRD
Date Established
1987
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
EZ Tax Credit
Tax ID
74-2503031
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1550 Dayton Street
#70
Aurora, CO 80010
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
1550 Dayton Street
#70
Aurora, CO 80010
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-825-4847
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-825-4847
Web/Email
Email
info@kimrobardsdance.org
Website
www.kimrobardsdance.org
Social Media Links

Mission Statement

The mission of Kim Robards Dance (KRD) is to be a driving force that enriches lives through exceptional modern dance creation, performance and education.

Organization History

Kim Robards Dance (KRD) was originally founded in 1987 as Colorado Repertory Dance Company (CRDC). In 1997 the organization changed the corporate name to better reflect the driving force behind the artistry and educational goals of the company, and to focus on presenting the choreographic works of Artistic Director and founder Kim Robards. Having award winning artistic work as a base, and having inextricably fused educational programming into our seasons since our inception, the Company has developed into one of the nation's top modern dance companies with a growing national and international reputation for excellence. Having received both the Mayor's and the Governor's Award for Excellence in the Arts, among other distinguished honors, KRD represents the best of its genre and speaks to the artistic quality which has grown out of Colorado's cultural milieu. KRD is a multi-generational company with professional dancers ranging in ages which span five decades. As we enter our 32nd Season, KRD is proud to have provided modern dance experiences to as many as 30,000 individuals each year from variegated backgrounds and spanning many generations.

Testimonials

Jennifer Dunning of The New York Times, in February 2008, wrote, "...a strong sense of craft and an affinity for lyrical movement and big musical scores. That in and of itself qualifies for revolutionary status these days. So do the dignity and joy with which Ms. Robards' eight company members perform, and the pleasure Ms. Robards seems to take in dance without clumsily concocted themes and other gimmicks. True, the choreography does demand unremitting energy and athleticism from the performers, a staple in dance today. But Ms. Robards thinks in grander terms".

Former Governor Roy Romer stated during the Governor's Awards for Excellence in the Arts presentation to KRD, "Kim Robards Dance has been on the leading edge of dance innovation and collaboration, not only presenting high quality performances throughout the state, nation and world, but also conducting numerous school dance seminars dedicated to inspiring Colorado's youth to greater levels of individuality and competence."

"CONGRATULATIONS YOU GUYS!!!! I cannot tell you how happy I am that you did not get criticized for beauty and joy of movement from a more "traditional" view. GOOD for you for staying true to who and what you are. Your work is beautiful for a reason. Because it is real, honest and unapologetic. CONGRATULATIONS!!!!!!!!"
Peter G. Kalivas, The PGK Project (A Contemporary Dance Company)

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.