Keystone Science School

KSS educates youth and adults to broaden perspectives and foster engaged citizenship. We accomplish this through collaborative learning experiences in the natural mountain environment that incorporate nonbiased scientific inquiry, leadership development, civic engagement and academic rigor.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Keystone Science School Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2012)The Keystone Center
Acronym
KSS
Date Established
2013
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
46-1735364
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1053 Soda Ridge Road
Keystone, CO 80435
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970-468-7769
Voice Calls Only
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-513-5833
Voice Calls Only
Web/Email
Email
KWilliams@KeystoneScienceSchool.org
Website
www.keystonescienceschool.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

Keystone Science School inspires curiosity and critical thinking through the lens of science to change lives and strengthen communities. We create future leaders who can problem solve and work together in an ever-evolving world and workplace environment.

Organization History

Founded in 1976 by Robert W. Craig, Keystone Science School has taught scientific principles and leadership skills to young people, teachers, and community members through engaging hands-on field experiences. Keystone Science School was founded on the belief that leaders should approach decision-making with a healthy respect for scientific inquiry, collaboration, and civic engagement.

We know that today's youth are our future leaders - the ones who will develop policies and make decisions that impact our world. With that in mind, we've created interactive science education programs that help students become familiar with scientific and critical thinking skills and encourage them to be engaged citizens.

Testimonials

"Your recent email was a timely reminder of how important organizations like KSS are to the future of our country and world. Students who are inspired by their experience at KSS today may very well end up being the scientists, medical professionals, technologists, inventors and others who create a vaccine to prevent a future pandemic or a cure that stops it…The mission of KSS is more important than ever." - Brian and Linda Hall, Catalyst Members, May 2020

"I ask my son how camp is every day when I pick him up, and he has said "amazing!" every time. I am thrilled that he is having so much fun. This is our first scheduled event since COVID hit and I am so glad it went well." - 2020 Summer Camp Parent

"Keystone Science School has done a superb job aligning all curricula with state science standards and allowing student success to be measurable. Throughout the program, students have made enormous gains in their ability to communicate understanding of scientific topics as well as draw connections to their own experiences. I look forward to the opportunity to continue Lake County's partnership with Keystone Science School, and expand what has already proved to be a phenomenal initiative."
Daniel Rudolf, Teacher, Lake County Middle School

"The biggest lesson I learned was that kids can make changes in this world. We learned how to contribute to the pine beetle issue and issues in our own neighborhood. It was really fun, and I made a lot of friends - we were working together every second out there."
Logan Weinman, Summit Middle School, 7th grade student

"Bringing our 6th graders up to KSS to participate in the Pine Beetle experience [an Education in Action program] was definitely a wise choice. This program entailed real-life experiences and field exposure to the Pine Beetle dilemma in Summit County that would never be able to be brought to the classroom. Students were able to see first-hand how the Pine Beetle has devastated our national forests, yet also understand how this act of nature could be a positive feature to our trees. My students were definitely 'fired-up' to become more involved in their own community's environmental issues and take ownership of their future as Parker citizens."
Wendy Randazzo, Teacher, Parker Core Knowledge

"KSS is a fantastic resource for Summit County and all of Colorado, and deserves financial and volunteer support for the positive, meaningful impact it has on young people."
Cap and Suzy Witzler, Donors

"What I find most exciting about KSS is the extent to which children who attend the programs are impacted. Whether the children are at KSS for a night, three nights, or even a week, they leave with a valuable and memorable learning experience. By supporting KSS, I am investing in the critical thinking skills of future generations."
Doug Sims, Chair Emeritus

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.