Colorado Gives Day starts in

The Junior League of Fort Collins

JLFC creates opportunities for women & children to thrive! Our programs are dedicated to eliminating childhood hunger, helping end diaper insufficiency, and supporting women on their path to self-sufficiency. Our ability to successfully raise funds directly impacts the women and children in NOCO.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Days Left To Donate
0
7
0 donations
$0
of
$0
scheduled
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Junior League of Fort Collins​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(1986)Junior Women's Club
Acronym
JLFC
Date Established
1982
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
74-2259906
Addresses
Headquarters Address
Suite LB
2900 S College Ave , CO 80525
Colorado Location
Suite LB
2900 S College Ave, CO 80525
Mailing Address
P.O. Box 271803
Fort Collins, CO 80527
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-482-0594
Web/Email
Email
info@jlfortcollins.org
Website
www.jlfortcollins.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

The Junior League of Fort Collins is an organization of women committed to promoting volunteerism, developing the potential of women, and improving the community through the effective action and leadership of trained volunteers. Its purpose is exclusively educational and charitable.

Organization History

Chartered in 1964 as the Ft. Collins Junior Women's Club (JWC). JWC was a member of the Colorado Federation of Women's Clubs (CFWC) and the General Federation of Women's Clubs (GFWC), an international non-profit volunteer women's organization. In 1984, JWC resigned from the GFWC and began a two-year transition period to affiliate with the Association of Junior Leagues.

In April 1986, we were accepted into the Association of Junior Leagues in as the 266th league. The name and international affiliation have changed but the commitment to volunteering and the dedication to continually improving the quality of life in Fort Collins remains unchanged.

The JLFC membership voted at the end of the 2016-2017 membership year, to establish an endowment with the help of the Community Foundation of Northern Colorado. We currently are working on the details and expect to have them completed soon.
As a part of this membership vote, members also approved JLFC being a "Mission Sponsor" for WomenGive during 2017-2018. This will involve providing scholarships and other services to WomenGive recipients, as well as promoting JLFC and WomenGive at a number of events during the year.

Testimonials

"I am so thankful for everything that the Career Closet has helped me with! As a graduate student and therapist-in-training, I do not have much money but I need to be dressed professionally for all of my roles. I have not only received a new wardrobe from the Career Closet, I have also gained fashion advice and guidance on what clothes and styles look good on me. This has helped my confidence so much! I so look forward to my visits to the career closet and am so grateful for Courtney and everyone else at the Junior League Career Closet!"
~ Allie Allyn, worked with Courtney Lussenhop

"I wanted to say thank you so much for your help! I was a massage therapist and only wore workout clothes, basically! Now I have a job doing Outside Sales for a web company in Fort Collins and the clothing that I got during my hour at the Career Closet helped me close the deal and get the job! Thank you again for everything you do! I really appreciate you!" - Amy Williams

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.