Inspiration Field

Our Vehicle Maintenance Training Facility fund established to raise money to build a facility to maintain the vehicle maintenance of the agency's growing fleet, while creating mechanic work for individuals seeking employment in the mechanic field.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Inspiration Field​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2011)Arkansas Valley Community Center
Acronym
-
Date Established
1966
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
EZ Tax Credit
Tax ID
84-0570914
Addresses
Headquarters Address
612 Adams Avenue
La Junta, CO 81050
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
719-384-8741
Web/Email
Email
info@inspirationfield.org
Website
www.inspirationfield.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

Serving People, Creating Relationships, Expanding Opportunities, Fulfilling Dreams

Organization History

In 1964, children with developmental disabilities in Colorado's Arkansas Valley did not attend public school. A group of parents wanted and needed a place for their children to be in school with others, where they could learn and become as independent as possible. This group of parents created the organization that is known today as InspirationField. InspirationField has been providing services since 1966 in an area covering 3,611 square miles. Today, it is one of Colorado's 20 Community Centered Boards, designated as the sole provider of comprehensive services and support for approximately 180 adults and children with developmental disabilities in Crowley, Otero and Bent counties. InspirationField works with those individuals diagnosed with mental retardation, autism, cerebral palsy, Down's syndrome and numerous other developmental disabilities. Each person determined eligible is entitled to case management services through InspirationField; other core programs meet the needs of individuals and their families throughout life:

•Early Intervention - service coordination, therapies and other professional services for children birth to three years of age and their families

•Family Support Services - assists in raising children with disabilities in the family home. Services include ongoing financial assistance and professional services, respite care, etc.

•Supportive Living Services - provides services for adults who are living independently or in the family home.

•Comprehensive Services - provides 24/7 care and supervision for persons living in a variety of community-based settings, including host homes (adult foster care), personal care alternatives (homes for 1-3 people) and group homes (homes of 4 - 8 people).

•Day Program and Supported Employment - daily activities, job coaching and employment.

Testimonials

"It is like living with my family again - we do activities and they work with me to be a part of the community. I love my Host Home." - Client, regarding Host Home services.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.