Donate

Immigrant Pathways Colorado

Immigrant Pathways Colorado is a "small but mighty" community-supported nonprofit with the goal of helping low-income, documented immigrants, refugees and asylees improve the long-term quality of life for their families and feel more a part of the community.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Immigrant Pathways Colorado​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2016)Littleton Immigrant Integration Initiative
()
Acronym
IPC
Date Established
1990
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
27-0934173
Addresses
Headquarters Address
474 W Easter Ave
Littleton, CO 80120
Colorado Location
474 W Easter Ave
Littleton, CO 80120
Mailing Address
P.O. Box 401
Littleton, CO 80160
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-798-0844
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-324-7060
Web/Email
Email
info@connectingimmigrants.org
Website
www.connectingimmigrants.org
Social Media Links
         

Mission Statement

Immigrant Pathways Colorado was founded in 2009 to support self-development activities and the integration of immigrants and refugees into the Denver Metro area. Immigrant Pathways Colorado is a community-supported 501(c)3 organization.

Our Vision: To create a community in which immigrants feel they are welcome, belong and can contribute.

Our Mission: To assist immigrants to make Colorado their home and to build mutually respectful relationships within the community.

Our Values: We honor the fundamental value and dignity of all individuals. We pledge ourselves to create and maintain an organization that respects diverse traditions, heritages and experiences. We encourage immigrants of all ages to integrate fully into the social fabric of the community.

Organization History

Immigrant Pathways Colorado was born as the Littleton Immigrant Integration Initiative, which was established to support the Littleton Immigrant Resource Center at the city's Bemis Public Library. But before long, it became apparent to our Board that providing even a small amount of support for citizenship application and training could make a long-term difference in the life of an immigrant family, and our One-Immigrant-at-a-Time Program was born. The program provides "self-development" grants to hard-working, documented, low-income people. Grants are never made directly to the immigrant him/herself, but to the agency that will provide tools, training, etc. Potential grantees are identified by Referring Professionals from many agencies, who complete an online application form. Many grants are made for citizenship application, which is very expensive. As of the end of 2019, Immigrant Pathways Colorado had made 103 grants to people from 19 countries around the world. In addition, IPC provides annual scholarships to immigrants studying at Arapahoe Community College.

Testimonials

From a Referring Professional about an iraqui refugee who completed medical school but needed financial assistance to go to internship interviews:
"Having the support of Immigrant Pathways Colorado is a game changer for him and he is extremely grateful. Thank you so much to you and everyone on the board!"

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.