Donate

Integrated Family Community Services

IFCS assists families and children dealing with issues detrimental to a stable, quality way of life. IFCS' 55 years of social service experience, coupled with individualized case management, often means the difference between clients' reliance on public assistance and economic security.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Integrated Family Community Services​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(1999)Inter-Faith Community Services
Acronym
IFCS
Date Established
1964
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0579740
Addresses
Headquarters Address
3370 S. Irving St.
Englewood, CO 80110
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-789-0501
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
sandrabp@ifcs.org
Website
www.ifcs.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

IFCS' mission is to provide basic human services to low-income people, using community resources. IFCS fosters self-sufficiency and respects the dignity of each client.

Organization History

Integrated Family Community Services (IFCS) was founded in 1964. The brainchild of Maida Navis, IFCS came into being because she recognized that traditional human service resources were not serving the needs of many area residents. She coordinated the efforts of community members to develop IFCS to meet those needs.

IFCS is funded by donations from businesses, individuals, community organizations, special events, foundation grants, and federal, state, and local governments. In addition to actual funding, many donated services supplement the budget. Thousands of volunteer hours, food, clothing and household items are donated by businesses, individuals, and community organizations to ensure that IFCS can continue to provide much needed services.

IFCS provides a hand-up, not a hand-out by giving motivation, incentive, and by providing services not available elsewhere in Arapahoe County. IFCS reaches out to families through basic services, moral support, and educational programs and provides an opportunity for people to help through volunteerism.

For more than 55 years, the Board of Directors, staff and many volunteers have been devoted to building an organization which meets an unfilled need in the community. IFCS is always responsive and provides those in need with opportunities to learn, to grow, and to become or continue to be active, productive members of our community.

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.