Donate

Humphrey History Park and Museum

We know that history is real. That it has the power to inform our lives, to make sense of the present and to help us make choices for the future. We know it is not the past that matters, but what people remember, how they use it, and what meaning they give it that makes the difference.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Humphrey Memorial Park and Museum Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2013)Humphrey Memorial Park and Musuem
Acronym
-
Date Established
1997
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1351158
Addresses
Headquarters Address
620 Soda Creek Road
Evergreen, CO 80439
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-674-5429
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
angela@hmpm.org
Website
www.hmpm.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

Our mission is to tell the story of the life and times of the Humphrey family and their home, the Kinnikinnick Ranch.

Our vision is to present living history experiences that engage, entertain and educate our visitors on the history and challenges our mountain founders faced through the story of the Humphrey family. The Museum interprets the family home, a National Register property in the Evergreen, Colorado on the Lariat Loop, from the 1920s through 1940s, when all three family members lived at Kinnikinnick Ranch.

Organization History

The Museum began in 1995 through a bequest of Hazel Humphrey. The bequest specified that the property would be used "to preserve the history of the Humphrey family and the natural aspects of the grounds to provide an area for the use and pleasure of the public." In early 2011, the Museum conducted a retreat to re-evaluate the community's needs and how the Museum was addressing that need. It resulted in a completely new Master and Operating Plan.

The Museum now presents living history experiences and educational programming that focuses on the life ways of the 1920s through the 1940s. The new programming is an important part of the interpretation of the living history of the Kinnikinnick Ranch since the Humphreys -- like many of Evergreen's early inhabitants -- raised goats and chickens on the site during the 1920s -40s, made their own bread, cheese, beauty products, cleaning products, etc.

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.