Hope Held By A Horse

We provide a place in which women with breast cancer can address fears and express emotional pain. The spiritual connection with horses helps them feel supported, centered, empowered and able to continue on and thrive.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Hope Held By A Horse​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2015)Hope Held by a Horse, LLC
()
Acronym
-
Date Established
2013
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
46-4875843
Addresses
Headquarters Address
12035 Piney Lake Rd
Praker, CO 80138
Colorado Location
12035 Piney Lake Rd
Parker, CO 80138
Mailing Address
12035 Piney Lake Rd
Parker, CO 80138
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
720-316-6178
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@hopeheldbyahorse.org
Website
www.hopeheldbyahorse.org
Social Media Links
       

Mission Statement

Hope Held by a Horse provides a safe, positive environment, in the company of horses, to support women with breast cancer to learn, grow, and heal.

Organization History

Hope Held by a Horse was started in 2013 by Diane Chaffee. The program was inspired by her own journey with breast cancer and the effect her horse had on her own healing. She wanted to provide the opportunity for women to be around horses, experience what the horses have to offer, and allow them to help women feel whole again.
She started the program with the help of Kerry Borcherding, who has a Masters in Counseling Psychology, a Certificate in Equine Assisted Psychotherapy and a Certificate in Somatic Experiencing. Together, they found other trained therapists to work with survivors.

Testimonials

"What an amazing experience for my heart and spirit and break from my over-worked, overprotective brain. I was not only still: I was present. I felt clean and purified inside. Wondered why I wasn't doing more to be present my everyday life!
"You will probably never know the depth that this had an effect on me. It was like a mind -emotional- spiritual cleanse. Michelle's work with me profoundly moved to me, but it could not have been done without the horse, Jade"
-April H

"I learn to be more open with myself and look at what is there and not to be so scared about whatever is going on. Being at the ranch help me pull out a huge weed and plant a big pretty flower in its place.
I think this is one of the greatest programs I have attended. Everyone was so attentive and supportive. It helped me rejuvenate."
Abijah J.

"Phenomenal and life-impacting and healing. Being in the presence of the horses was truly magnificent. I loved every second and didn't want to leave!"
Ashley P

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.