Donate

Hillside School

Our Faculty Support Fund allows Hillside to offer competitive benefits and professional development opportunities to retain our faculty and express our gratitude for the life-changing work they do every single day.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Hillside Learning Center​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2005)Hillside Learning Center
Acronym
-
Date Established
2005
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
20-2590264
Addresses
Headquarters Address
7415 Lookout Rd
Longmont, CO 80503
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
7415 Lookout Rd
Longmont, CO 80503
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303.494.1468
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
lindsay@hillsidelearning.org
Website
hillsidelearning.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

Hillside School, provides specialized instruction in reading, writing, and math for students in grades 1-9 in a supportive environment. We enable students with dyslexia and other learning differences to reach their academic potential and become capable and confident learners.

Organization History

Hillside School opened in 2005 in response to a community-wide need for a specialized education program for students with dyslexia.

The half-day program focuses on reading, writing and math for three hours a day, five days a week following the local school districts calendar.

Class size is limited to four students per teacher to maximize the learning experience and academic growth possible.

Each area of reading, writing and math involve the most current and effective teaching methods available.

Progress is carefully monitored throughout the year with students transitioning full time into their school of choice within one to three years.

Testimonials

"Hillside saved my daughter's life, and therefore it saved my family's life as well."
- Sarah Elizabeth Schantz, Hillside parent

"The small environment offers a unique opportunity to the child to get the needed practice to learn reading, writing, and math. It saved my son's life, literally, because he was starting to lose his self worth due to his learning challenges. He is much happier now." -Hillside parent

"The small class size was helpful for lowering my son's shame about dyslexia." - Amy R., Hillside parent

"My son has gained confidence in himself as a learner and knows that he is not alone in his learning style."
- Bonnie Madtson, Hillside parent

"Finding Hillside as a fit for my daughter was like a giant exhale - relief." - Vanessa, Hillside parent

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.