High Country Conservation Center

The High Country Conservation Center is a 501(c)3 nonprofit serving serving Summit County. For more than 40 years, we've been making tremendous progress towards a more environmentally sustainable community. We focus on energy efficiency, waste reduction, sustainable food production and water conservation.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
High Country Conservation Center​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2005)Summit Recycling Project
Acronym
HC3
Date Established
1990
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0740775
Addresses
Headquarters Address
PO Box 4506
Frisco, CO 80443
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
PO Box 4506
Frisco, CO 80443
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-668-5703
Web/Email
Email
info@highcountryconservation.org
Website
www.highcountryconservation.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

To promote practical solutions for waste reduction and resource conservation in our mountain community.

Organization History

The High Country Conservation Center has been serving Summit County for more than 30 years. We work with individuals, businesses and governments towards a more environmentally sustainable community.

Testimonials

We have been members of [HC3's] CSAs for many years because we think it is important to support local agriculture and know where our food comes from. The benefits of supporting local, organic agriculture are numerous, from various sustainability metrics, to the overall nutrition content of the food. As full time residents of Summit County, we are impressed and inspired by HC3's ability to produce such amazing, local produce and are excited to participate in this program again.
- Jason Lederer

My time helping HC3 with the green house construction last autumn was truly inspirational. Good food is good health and their dedication to expanding the CSA program further stirred my passion for health, the environment and absolutely delicious produce. In spite of challenges the wonderful crew at HC3 forged ahead every week until this project was complete. It was truly a personal high point of my autumn helping them and getting to know even better a super organization.
- Tom Koehler


Thank you for the opportunity to help in my community! I really enjoyed being a part of helping my community be GREEN! I so appreciate what you all do at HC3 and I am even more impressed now that I saw you in action from the inside ;) I will definitely volunteer again! I will also encourage my friends and family to help in the future as I know you can always use more help!
-Jocelyn Banks


Our house was built in 1970 or 1971. There were few County building codes at that time, almost no concern or emphasis on energy efficiency, and no significant awareness of "green" construction. We took advantage of the discounted price for a comprehensive energy audit from HC3. They were extremely thorough, pointing out numerous areas where we could improve our energy efficiency. They put us in contact with a reputable contractor to perform the work and then followed up with us to be sure we were satisfied. They also assisted with getting us our rebates and suggested future low cost improvements. It has been very beneficial and effective.
-Terry Perkins

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.