Colorado Gives Day starts in

Help & Hope Center

Help & Hope Center addresses the issues that affect community members who are unemployed, underemployed, on fixed incomes, disabled, and elderly. Center staff members provide quality screening, one-on-one guidance, effective service delivery, and meaningful referrals for all clients.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Days Left To Donate
0
8
0 donations
$0
of
$0
scheduled
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Castle Rock Community Inter-Church Task Force​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Douglas/Elbert Task Force, Help & Hope Center
Former Name(s)
(2017)Douglas Elbert Task Force
Acronym
HHC
Date Established
1984
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
74-2395223
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1638 Park Street
Castle Rock, CO 80109
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-688-1114
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
720-382-1249
Web/Email
Email
info@HelpandHopeCenter.org
Website
www.helpandhopecenter.org
Social Media Links
       

Mission Statement

MISSION STATEMENT: Help & Hope Center is a 501(c) (3) human service organization whose mission is to meet the immediate needs of residents of Douglas and Elbert counties who are in financial distress and/or at risk of becoming homeless, to help them work through troublesome times with dignity.

Organization History

In 1984, Castle Rock churches joined forces to create a centralized location to send people in need, and to encourage volunteerism by providing opportunities for their congregations to become directly involved with their community. Mrs. Mela Rudolph, the organization's founder, began by setting up an emergency assistance center in her garage. As the community grew, the agency expanded to begin serving residents of Douglas County, and later Elbert County. For 36 years, the Douglas/Elbert Task Force has worked to provide and expand services to community residents who are most in need. In 2018 the agency chose a new name to better reflect how it serves the community: Help & Hope Center.

Testimonials

"Help and hope center allowed me to keep a roof over my son's head. I'm a single dad and am doing the best I can. It took a lot for me to ask for help but I had to set my pride aside for the safety and well-being of my son. Help and hope center was able to help me keep moving forward and not keep falling behind. Thank you everyone involved." ~ HHC client

"Without Help & Hope Center my family would have been homeless. They were a greater blessing than they understand, helping provide both food and clothing items was something I never expected during the rough time of dealing with Covid-19." ~ HHC client

"Hope and help is an incredible support! I adore the staff! I am very grateful for their help and support. And because of it I was able to keep a home for my children." ~ HHC client

"Such a wonderful experience. The help we received was truly something amazing. Every person we had an experience with was amazing--very caring about how large our family is. Thank you to every one of you for all of your caring hearts." ~ HHC client




Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.