Healthy LifeStars

Obesity is a critical health problem facing children in the US and is preventable. With 1 in 4 CO children overweight or obese, thousands could benefit from the LifeStar Challenge. With your support of $50 per child, we can offer this life changing program to more kids and combat childhood obesity

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Healthy Lifestars​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
()Kids Sports Stars (KSS)
Acronym
HLS
Date Established
2003
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
47-0916068
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1645 E. Missouri Ave.
Suite 330
Phoenix, AZ 85016
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
1645 E. Missouri Ave.
Suite 330
Phoenix, AZ 85016
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
602-252-3454
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
720-626-3486
Web/Email
Email
programmanager@healthylifestars.org
Website
www.healthylifestars.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

The mission of Healthy LifeStars is to motivate and educate kids to live active, healthy lives now and in the future. This is accomplished through the three fundamental elements of healthy living: goal setting (I can do it!), physical activity (I'm active!) and proper nutrition (I eat right!).

Organization History

Healthy LifeStars was formed in 2003 to help combat childhood obesity. Since inception, Healthy LifeStars has provided The LifeStar Challenge to more than 30,000 underserved, at-risk elementary-age students in Arizona, Colorado, Nevada and New Mexico. The LifeStar Challenge, which consists of 35-lessons focused on nutrition (I eat right!), fitness (I'm active!), and goal-setting (I can do it!), is offered free to partner sites. With fun lessons and interactive sessions, participants learn to adopt healthy habits so that they can live healthy lives today and every day.

Healthy LifeStars provides the 35-lesson curriculum, resources, online and in-person training, support and tools to partner sites. We also continue to develop new tools and curriculum to best meet the needs of partner sites and to make a greater impact on reducing childhood obesity.

Healthy LifeStars offers a number of healthy activities throughout the year to promote active, healthy communities. From healthy hikes to our Step Up 4 Kids Walkathon, we hope to launch a generation of LifeStars who know how to live active healthy lives now and in the future.

But why is addressing childhood obesity an urgent need? In addition to a range of physical and mental issues, obesity accounts for nearly $20,000 in incremental medical costs per overweight child per year. Sadly, children who are overweight or obese are more likely to become overweight or obese adults, making them more susceptible to heart disease, diabetes, joint and muscle pain, breathing issues, psychosocial issues, certain cancers, and mortality.

Because poverty rates and obesity are directly correlated, as children from low-income households have nearly double the chance of being obese than children from higher income households, Healthy LifeStars directly targets underserved, at-risk children.

Testimonials

"Healthy LifeStars has helped me by being active and achieving my goals. It's teaching me new things I didn't know about; it has activities to keep all of us in shape." -- Damion, The LifeStar Challenge participant

"I think The LifeStar Challenge helped me be happier and stronger and healthier. I would really like to do this again." -- Sadie, The LifeStar Challenge Participant

"The LifeStar Challenge has helped me eat right. It has also helped me be more active, have higher self-esteem, and focus on healthy weight." -- Dhajshanaye, The LifeStar Challenge Participant

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.