Colorado Gives Day starts in

HealthTeamWorks

HealthTeamWorks is committed to solving complex health problems in the pursuit of health, equity, and resilience. We use innovative approaches and strategic solutions to foster value in alternative payment models, improve access to culturally responsive care, and advance workforce readiness.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Days Left To Donate
0
6
0 donations
$0
of
$0
scheduled
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (2)

General Information

General
Official Name
HealthTeamWorks​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2011)Colorado Clinical Guidelines Collaborative
Acronym
-
Date Established
1998
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1456951
Addresses
Headquarters Address
14143 Denver West Parkway
Suite 100
Golden, CO 80401
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-446-7200
Voice Calls Only
Fax Number
303-934-6200
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
solutions@healthteamworks.org
Website
www.healthteamworks.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

Collaboratively transform healthcare through performance improvement, organization development, and training resulting in a strengthened community and culturally responsive high-quality care.

Organization History

In 1996, the Colorado Clinical Guidelines Collaborative (CCGC) was launched to address the multiple and often conflicting clinical guidelines issued by health plans, medical societies, and government and private agencies in order to develop consensus to support one guideline per condition.

However, recognizing that knowledge is only as good as the systems we use to put it into action, CCGC knew that the focus must move beyond guidelines to include transforming healthcare delivery through systems and processes. As a result, CCGC's mission, vision, organizational structure, and business model shifted. Ultimately, this led to the transition in name from CCGC to HealthTeamWorks in 2011. Since then, HealthTeamWorks has been working with stakeholders across the healthcare industry to collaboratively transform healthcare through performance improvement, organization development, and training, with the goal of fostering value-based, culturally responsive, and high-quality care.

Fast-forward to 2020, and our team at HealthTeamWorks has launched an updated strategic plan, informed by what we aspire to for our world, individual healthcare, the workforce, and clinical, public health, and community organizations. We wanted to set our intentions and dedication on a vision of Health, Equity, and Resilience achieved by focusing both within and outside of practice walls. While we continue to focus on the achievement of practice transformation, we have expanded our work to include bridging clinical, public health, and community-based systems as well as actively partnering with grassroots and grasstops organizations to address gaps in health and healthcare transformation drivers.

Testimonials

"Our HealthTeamWorks Facilitator has been an incredible resource and connector for [our organization]. She listened to the ideals I had and our strategic plan goals and went to work making calls and introducing me to other community agencies that were relevant. She helped me with exploring telehealth and other agency projects. She has valuable insight and knowledge of healthcare concerns in Colorado."

"The trainer was effective and made the material relevant. She provided an environment conducive to engagement and learning. A lot of really good information that is relevant to our work."

"I would say that much of my success over the years can be attribute to my association with HealthTeamWorks. We have been active with several improvement initiatives and currently on another federal innovation project with support from HealthTeamWorks. This not only helped us provide better care for our patients, but also improved office revenue to keep our practice viable. HealthTeamWorks coaching and resources we have become a high-functioning primary care office and continue to be successful."

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.