HawkQuest

Provide an educational opportunity to understand and appreciate the interaction of wild living things in their natural environment, and the importance of preserving the world in which they live.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Hawkquest​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
()
Acronym
-
Date Established
1987
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1200529
Addresses
Headquarters Address
12338 N. Second Street
Parker, CO 80134
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-690-6959
Web/Email
Email
kin@hawkquest.org
Website
www.hawkquest.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

HawkQuest provides an educational opportunity to understand and appreciate the interaction of wild living things in their natural environment and the importance of preserving the world in which they live.

Organization History

HawkQuest is a Colorado non-profit, tax exempt 501(c) 3 charitable organization founded in 1986 by Kin Quitugua, Terry Vogel and Alex Carter. HawkQuest was incorporated in 1987 and initially provided a home for 7 non-releasable raptors (i.e., birds that have gone through the rehabilitation process but were deemed non-releasable due to a physical or behavioral condition.) Today, the organization provides a home for 36 raptors. In the beginning, only one outreach program was offered to the public. Today, we offer four distinct programs and can tailor these to the audience's needs, i.e., age/grade level, handicapped audiences, content. HawkQuest has a team of about 40 volunteers, up from 2 volunteers in the beginning, that assists in all facets of the organization, including education, volunteer training, newsletters, marketing material development, fundraising and providing care for and exercising and feeding the birds. In 2017, HawkQuest saw over 234,000 people through lectures, special events, special appearances and booth presentations.

Testimonials

Hello,

I attended the Owls of the World presentation at Cherokee Castle today. I wanted to pass along to whomever loves to hear the 'good stuff' that being an owl lover, I surely enjoyed the event.

More importantly I wanted to say that the volunteer Barbara, did the most comprehensive and interesting presentation I've seen in a long time. She certainly knows the subject and her manner of presenting it was delightful. She also answered questions wonderfully well.

Just wanted you to know that I appreciate the time and effort that the volunteers invest in putting on these presentations.
Thank you, Barbara and all.

Susann B., Littleton, CO


Attendee of Barr Lake Bird Festival

"Last week I attended the Barr Lake Bird Festival. There were several different presenters there with their raptors and your group was the most engaging and congenial.

But the reason I am taking the next step and supporting you financially is because of your volunteer named LeeAnn. She went above and beyond the call of duty to allow me to take some pictures of your birds of prey. I asked her to step outside the tent so I could get some pictures against a more natural backdrop and she was happy to accommodate me.

Compared to the other groups at Barr Lake that day, yours was by far the friendliest and most willing to answer any and all questions and engage in conversation.

Keep up the good work!"


Boulder Valley School District Administrator


"It is with great pleasure that I write this letter in support of HawkQuest to provide onsite programming for elementary schools in the Boulder Valley School District. The presentations given by HawkQuest directly align with our science curriculum. I had the great pleasure of observing a HawkQuest presentation at Lafayette Elementary School. The presentation was very engaging. Students not only learned about the birds of prey themselves but also the importance of conserving bird habitats. The HawkQuest presenters were extremely professional and informative."

Attendee at Scout Pack 186
"Thank you so much for all your help in regards to last night in Dillon. Your staff know what they are doing and they do it well! I heard a ton of compliments on the staff and birds... I guess that's a good reason to have you back!"

Denver Academy
Thank you so very much for such a wonderful Birds of Prey Presentation. I t was informative and engaging! Both students & teachers walked away in awe.
Gabreiella & KCRMO
HawkQuest & Kin - The raptors were the highlight of Spring Fling 2017! Thanks to all that came for your time and expertise! We can't wait to have HawkQuest back again soon : ).

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.