Colorado Gives Day starts in

Habitat for Humanity Vail Valley, Inc.

Habitat Vail Valley partners with local families in Eagle County to build a place they can call home. Habitat homeowners help build their own homes alongside volunteers and pay an affordable mortgage. A Habitat home is a stabilizing force for health, financial flexibility and childhood development.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Days Left To Donate
0
1
0 donations
$0
of
$0
scheduled
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Habitat for Humanity Vail Valley, Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2014)Habitat for Humanity Eagle & Lake Counties
Acronym
HFHVV
Date Established
1995
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1278922
Addresses
Headquarters Address
455 Nottingham Ranch Road
P.O. Box 4149
Avon, CO 81620
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970-748-6718
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-748-6718 x3
Web/Email
Email
info@habitatvailvalley.org
Website
www.habitatvailvalley.org
Social Media Links
         

Mission Statement

Seeking to put God's love into action, Habitat for Humanity brings people together to build homes, communities and hope.

Organization History

Since 1995, Habitat for Humanity Vail Valley has built and renovated 100 homes housing over 300 children in the communities of Edwards, Eagle, Gypsum and Leadville. Habitat is currently building eight (8) homes each year, in Gypsum, Colorado. Through financial support, volunteering, or adding a voice to support affordable housing, everyone can help local families achieve the strength, stability and self-reliance they need to build better lives for themselves.

Testimonials

"Each Saturday building homes for Habitat became the highlight in my life. The volunteers and staff became my team. Instead of fulfilling 250 sweat equity hours, I fulfilled 2000 hours. There were many days of blue fingernails from hammers and snow storms, but I learned that with patience and determination dreams come true."

- Liz, Habitat Vail Valley homeowner

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.