Colorado Gives Day starts in

Habitat for Humanity of the San Juans

This year's Colorado Gives Day contributions will be dedicated to launching plans for 11 new affordable home ownership opportunities in Montrose and Ouray counties. Every dollar directly supports construction costs, meaning when you give to Habitat, you're giving the Gift of Home.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Days Left To Donate
0
1
0 donations
$0
of
$0
scheduled
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Habitat for Humanity of the San Juans​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2014)Habitat for Humanity of Montrose County
Acronym
-
Date Established
1991
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
EZ Tax Credit
Tax ID
84-1140499
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1601 N Townsend Avenue
Montrose, CO 81401
Colorado Location
1601 North Townsend
Montrose, CO 81401
Mailing Address
PO Box 162
Montrose, CO 81402
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970-252-9303
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-252-9304
Web/Email
Email
erica@buildinglives.org
Website
www.buildinglives.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Our mission is to improve the lives of individuals and families in need by building and renovating basic, affordable homes while educating and advocating for housing resources in the San Juan Region.

Organization History

Habitat For Humanity of Montrose County became an affiliate in July 1991. Since then, our team of committed staff members and dedicated volunteers have constructed 56 Habitat homes and completed over 60 home repairs. Today, we are closing in on the final months of construction on our newest triplex, located in Ridgway. We expect to hand over the keys in an exciting home dedication in early Summer 2022. We are currently in the pre-construction planning stages for an additional 11 units that will be built in Montrose and Ouray counties.

Since 1996 we have developed the Mesa Vista and West Meadows subdivisions both located in Montrose. In 2014, we expanded our service areas to include San Miguel and Ouray counties. Along with acquiring six homes in Norwood, we formally became Habitat for Humanity of the San Juans. In 2016, we began the process of moving from single family homes to multi-family homes. With the purchase of an empty lot in downtown Montrose, construction began in the fall of 2017 on a triplex. The Park Avenue Triplex dedicated in December of 2019, joyously helps three families at once achieve their dreams of home ownership. November 2019, ground was broken on our 56th home for in the West Meadows subdivision and the family spent their first holiday season 'at home' during 2020.

The affiliate tithes quarterly to Habitat International. Through this tithing countless families in foreign countries have become home owners as well.

Testimonials

Supporting Habitat is very important to Tom and me, because of their history of success in providing housing to local families. We like to give donations in the form of stock because we feel we can give more than we could if we wrote a check. We can give a donation to Habitat and it doesn't have to come out of our monthly cash budget. Because stocks have appreciated nicely in the last few years, our out-of-pocket cost of these stock certificates is very low, yet Habitat can receive the full market price today. Please consider donating a gift of appreciated stock to Habitat. - Emily Schneider

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.