Hope Center, Inc.

Hope Center is a 58-year-old 501(c)3 community-based non-profit dedicated to the early childhood education of developmentally disabled, at-risk and gifted pre-schoolers, and to providing vocational training to adults with special needs.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Hope Center, Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
HOPE Center for the Retarded
Former Name(s)
(1991)HOPE Center for the Retarded
Acronym
HOPE Center, Inc.
Date Established
1965
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
EZ Tax Credit & Child Care Credit
Tax ID
84-0564484
Addresses
Headquarters Address
N/A
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
3400 Elizabeth Street
Denver , CO 80205
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-388-4801
Web/Email
Email
gghope@comcast.net
Website
www.hopecenterinc.org
Social Media Links

Mission Statement

HOPE Center is a community-based agency dedicated to meeting the needs of individuals with developmental disabilities, developmental delays and persons in need of specialized educational or vocational services. These services are provided in order to develop, maintain, and enhance the functioning of each enrollee.

The philosophy of service is to admit individuals to programs within our agency which meet their needs and requirements as specifically as possible. Length of service within a given program is dependent upon assessed individual needs, program goals and objectives. Enrollees will be served in a normal environment with services assessed periodically to evaluate the program.

All enrollees of HOPE Center will be treated with dignity and respect and will be accorded the civil and human rights to which they are entitled.

Organization History

In regards to our history there is uniqueness about our agency that exists some 58 years later. Our agency currently has a Colorado Shines Level 4 and has always taken the lead to enhance our quality and continues to meet the needs of our community. HOPE Center has predominately operated from two sites, one for children and one for adults with disabilities and has maintained a reputation of being a leader.

Testimonials

HOPE Center is more than just the name of the school two out of my four children attend. It is many ways a place of Hope!

My family came to HOPE Center after the death of my husband and father of my two youngest children. I suddenly was a single mother to three very young children who were left heartbroken and confused. Ashlynd my youngest child would stare at her daddy with so much love and her brother Kade looked up to him and to mom daddy was his Best Female Friend (BFF) and hero. Kade stopped developing in many areas as trauma was huge for him. But thanks to the help from so many loving teachers and staff he has grown so quickly and continues to make progress every day. Ashlynd is a social butterfly who needed to spread her wings and melt the hearts of many at the HOPE Center.

They have been one of the greatest resources for my family to step by step pick up the pieces and continue to make steps going forward. They have been a friend to me, to my kids and have made it possible for me to work as they have made space for both of my children to be in full time year round school. The staff has so much patience and heart for every family there! The HOPE Center is Hope for me and my family.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.