Griffith Centers for Children, Inc.

According to a brief by Child Trends, "55 percent of Colorado children have experienced at least one adverse childhood experience (ACE), and roughly 1 in 9 have experienced three or more ACEs." Donate today and help GCC provide a comprehensive continuum of services to more Colorado children.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Griffith Centers for Children Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2003)Emily Griffith Center
Acronym
GCC
Date Established
1927
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
EZ Tax Credit & Child Care Credit
Tax ID
84-0404251
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1724 Gilpin
Denver, CO 80218
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
1724 Gilpin
Denver, CO 80218

17 N. Farragut Ave.
Colorado Springs, CO 80909

10 N. Farragut Ave.
Colorado Springs, CO 80909
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
720-357-0729
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@griffithcenters.org
Website
www.griffithcenters.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Strengthening Colorado communities one family at a time.

Organization History

Since 1927, Griffith Centers for Children (GCC) has been addressing the needs of at-risk and traumatized children. What began as a short-term shelter and group home for boys in Denver has evolved into a wide range of residential and community-based programs for children (ages 0-21) and families throughout the entire state. GCC offers a comprehensive continuum of care unlike most other treatment providers in Colorado. All services are available in both English and Spanish and include intensive, individualized case management. Specific programs include: Residential/Staff Secure Treatment Programs; Independent Living and Group Homes, a Special Education School and Community Day Treatment program; Truancy Prevention Programs; Family Preservation Services; Parenting Life Skills; Experiential therapeutic programs (including equine and wilderness therapies); a nondenominational voluntary Spiritual Program; and Foster Homes and Foster to Adopt Homes.

GCC strives to provide community-based and residential clinical services that are developmentally appropriate, trauma-informed, and family focused to improve child and family stability and functioning. The community-based programs play a crucial role in helping teach caregivers how to read a child's play and engage children positively. In-home therapy helps children be more at ease therefore more themselves and provides an avenue for the entire family to participate.

In 2017, GCC agency-wide impacted closed to 3,500 children and families. Expected results of our programs include increase in obvious change milestones such as: students graduating high school or transitioning back to their public schools; youth in residential programs going to a lower level of care; children and families in community programs remaining together or reunifying; and truancy students re-engaging in school and having consistent attendance.

Many clients come to GCC via the Child Welfare system and while Medicaid does cover many costs, there are families who are not eligible for Medicaid who desperately need assistance.

Donate today and help GCC provide services to more Colorado children.



Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.