Colorado Gives Day starts in

Greeley Transitional House

The Greeley Family House is a program that assist families who are experiencing homelessness find - and keep - permanent housing. The program begins with sheltering the families at The House for up to 60 days and continues to case manage them up to 2 years after they find permanent housing.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Days Left To Donate
0
5
0 donations
$0
of
$0
scheduled
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Greeley Transitional House Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
()
Acronym
Greeley Family House
Date Established
1985
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
EZ Tax Credit
Tax ID
84-1045958
Addresses
Headquarters Address
N/A
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
1206 10th Street
Greeley, CO 80631
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970-352-3215
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
nancy@greeleyfamilyhouse.org
Website
www.greeleyfamilyhouse.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

Our MISSION: To provide temporary housing and support services for families experiencing housing instability

Our VISION: To empower all families in Northern Colorado to achieve long-term housing stability

Organization History

The Greeley Transitional House was established in 1985 to address the acute lack of services for Weld County families who are homeless. Through the collaboration of the Greeley Interfaith Association, the United Way of Weld County and local human service agencies the House was formed to provide programs and facilities in the community and to accommodate the unique needs of homeless families with shelter and supportive services. The organization has full and part-time staff with oversight from an independent board. Funding is provided through federal and state programs, private foundations, the United Way of Weld County, the City of Greeley, Weld County, businesses, churches and the generous contributions of individual donors.

The Greeley Transitional House updated our name - Greeley Family House - in 2019 to better reflect who we serve - families who are experiencing homelessness. GFH is the only homeless shelter in Greeley focusing exclusively on the unique needs of homeless families by providing temporary residential emergency and housing stabilization programs.

When families are permanently housed, they thrive, and when families thrive, the entire Weld County Community thrives!

Testimonials

The GFH Board is a strong, dedicated group of community leaders, providing the staff with just the right amount of support and direction to fulfill the work of our mission. They further show their support by putting substantial effort into making all our fundraisers, including our signature event, Summerfest highly successful. The Board's support makes my leadership that much easier.

A growing affordable housing crisis in northern Colorado consumes much of our work in community organizing and advocacy. With a vacancy rate hovering around 2%, most of the population served is really struggling to find and maintain permanent affordable housing. Rents have increased dramatically making our work to move families into housing much more challenging.

Support from the local community-through individual donors and businesses has never been more important in helping fight homelessness in the Weld County community than it is now. Please consider becoming a Friend of the House - your $30/month donation keeps 1 family safely sheltered for 1 night.

Thank you in advance for your support of The Greeley Family House
- Nancy Wiehagen Executive Director
---
My experience at the Greeley Family House was better than I ever thought it would be. I had a comfortable and nurturing place for my children to stay, and an amazing case manager who truly helped me get my life back on track. She gave me tools and resources I used to fine employment, get benefits, and my own place. I am so grateful to all of the staff at GTH. - Esther

When I came to the Greeley Family House with my children, we were very unhappy. But when we began to take advantage of all of the great resources that were made available to us, it was amazing how my children and I were no longer so unhappy. We realized the difference in being unstable and stable, and that we were going through many life impacting changes. I would recommend anyone to use the services of these beautiful people who were always there when you need them. Thank you! - Crystal

I was a stay at home mom with young children who left an abusive relationship. I left with only suitcases and a few items to my name. I had nothing when I arrived at the Greeley Transitional House, but slowly with the help of the staff there I now have child support, child care, an apartment and a job. Everything changed for me but it took many months of hard work and never giving up. - Carrie

Our stay at the Greeley Family House was more than what we had expected. It was a shelter that felt more like home, and when you feel at home your are able to feel like you can do anything. The staff was amazing and helped us so much. We appreciate all of the time you gave to our family. - Juan & Vanessa


Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.