Greeley Area Habitat for Humanity, Inc. DBA Greeley-Weld Habitat for Humanity

GWHFH is dedicated to eliminating poverty housing so that everyone will have a simple, decent & affordable place to live. Our innovative Construction Management Pathway Program, with Jefferson High School, providing workplace readiness opportunities, for at-risk students while building a home.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Greeley Area Habitat for Humanity, Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Greeley Area Habitat for Humanity, Inc. DBA Greeley-Weld Habitat for Humanity
Former Name(s)
(2017)Greeley Area Habitat for Humanity
Acronym
GWHFH
Date Established
1987
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
EZ Tax Credit
Tax ID
84-1091487
Addresses
Headquarters Address
104 N. 16th Avenue
Greeley, CO 80631
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-351-6766 x102
Voice Calls Only
Web/Email
Email
cheri@greeleyhabitat.org
Website
www.greeleyhabitat.org
Social Media Links
         

Mission Statement

Seeking to put God's love into action Greeley-Weld Habitat for Humanity (GWHFH) is bringing people together to build homes, communities and hope. Affordable homeownership for hard working, low-income local families provides measurable pathways out of poverty, for generations.

Organization History

Greeley-Weld Habitat for Humanity was formed in 1987 and is an affiliate of Habitat for Humanity International. Over 160 homes have been built for Weld County low-income hard-working families in the past 34 years. Included is the purchase of six foreclosed houses which GWHFH rehabbed. Through our partnership with Greeley Urban Renewal who provided a Neighborhood Stabilization Program, our affiliate has rehabbed 18 houses throughout our community. GWHFH serves the most marginalized low-income families in the area, those living at 30-60% of the average median income levels. In 2017-18 GWHFH was the second Habitat affiliate in the state of Colorado to build two new construction Habitat Veterans Builds for deserving Veteran's and their family's. The third Veterans Build is now underway in Greeley.

Testimonials

This is what homeowners have said:

"The 'sweat equity' was worth it because I am learning to take care of my home."

Habitat Veterans Build homeowner said, "I lived with very little hope for a better life for me and my family, until I was approved for our Habitat Home. Our Habitat home has provided stability and hope for our family for the first time since I returned home from six years of military service. I am deeply grateful to everyone who made our Habitat home a reality in our lives."

A 14 year old Habitat boy said "I didn't realize how much a home can change your life until I moved into our Habitat home. My brother and I have neighborhood friends to play with, our own room to do our homework, and the best part we spend more time our parents."

"Now my kids have a home. They will always have a roof over their heads."

Jefferson High School student said of his experience in the Construction Management Pathway Program. "This program has changed my life for the better. For the first time in my life I believe I have a future."

"It was time to be able to live peacefully as a family and not have to worry about whether or not my children would make it through the night."

"Our Habitat home has changed our lives. My children are doing better in school, they can play outside, in their own yard and with the other Habitat neighborhood children. My husband is doing better at work. We will be forever grateful to the people who helped us build our home."

Dick Monfort, CEO/Owner of the Colorado Rockies stated that "Habitat for Humanity is one of the best non-profit investments you can make."

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.