Donate

Grand Junction Economic Partnership

GJEP works tirelessly to broaden our industry base, attract quality jobs and build a stronger, healthier economy in Mesa County. We cannot succeed without sustained support from valued investors. In return, investors receive Enterprise Tax Zone credit and many other benefits. Thank you!

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Grand Junction Economic Partnership​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2000)Mesa County Economic Development Corporation
Acronym
GJEP
Date Established
1984
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
EZ Tax Credit
Tax ID
84-0972492
Addresses
Headquarters Address
122 N 6th Street
Grand Junction, CO 81501
Colorado Location
122 N 6th Street
Grand Junction, CO 81501
Mailing Address
122 N 6th Street
Grand Junction, CO 81501
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
9702454332
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
cilia@gjep.org
Website
www.gjep.org/
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

To enhance the economic vitality in Colorado's Grand Valley, creating a strong and diverse economy, and an improved quality of life.

Organization History

The Grand Junction Economic Partnership (GJEP) was formed in 1984 to resuscitate the business community in Mesa County in the wake of an energy bust that left thousands without jobs. With a vision to create quality jobs and expand capital investment through the attraction, expansion and retention of primary business, GJEP has worked to recruit businesses in the healthcare, technology, aviation & aerospace, energy, agribusiness and outdoor recreation industries.

Testimonials

"Alpine Bank invests in GJEP because growing and strengthening our community is good business for all of us." - Clay Tufly, Apline Bank

"We believe communities thrive when quality job opportunities exist for all residents." - Kelly Flenniken, Xcel Energy

"GJEP really strives to diversify the local economy so that we move away from our dependence on cyclical businesses like oil and gas, and bring in more jobs in industries like manufacturing and high-tech." - Andy Daly, Powderhorn Mountain Resort

"GJEP is the foremost entity in responding and cultivating new entities to live here, work here and bring their business here. That's worth investing in." - Dr. Brian Davidson, St. Mary's Hospital & Regional Medical Center

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.