Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

Golden West Communities, Inc.

Giving back to our community's elders is a win-win situation; seniors benefit by continuing to lead a full, healthy life while aging in place, and our donors benefit from knowing they've made a difference in the lives of Boulder's seniors.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Golden West Communities Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2008)First Christian Manor
Acronym
-
Date Established
1963
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0526484
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1055 Adams Circle
Boulder, CO 80303
Colorado Location
1055 Adams Circle
Boulder, CO 80303
Mailing Address
1055 Adams Circle
Boulder, CO 80303
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-444-3967
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@gwboulder.org
Website
www.gwboulder.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Golden West's mission is to give hope to seniors by providing an affordable home in Boulder.

The Golden West Foundation was formed as a separate nonprofit organization in 1986 to enhance the lives of Golden West residents and support their ability to remain at Golden West if their resources became scarce. The Foundation has provided many types of support for residents, including wellness program funding, rent subsidy, purchasing equipment for residents with impaired vision and hearing, and furnishing common areas in Golden West.

Organization History

Golden West was founded and built by the First Christian Church of Boulder with planning that began in 1961. The retirement community consists of four buildings: the Central Tower, the South Tower, the Mezzanine, and Flatirons Terrace. Below are some highlights in Golden West's five decade history:

1965
The 11-story Central Tower opens with 154 affordable independent living apartments, a main dining room, and common areas on every floor

1971
With a greater need for more affordable housing for seniors, Golden West builds the South Tower with 140 more independent living apartments and common areas on every floor

1986
The Golden West Foundation is formed as a supporting organization for Golden West to enhance the lives of residents and support their ability to remain in our senior living program if their resources became scare.

1989
The Mezzanine opens with 56 new assisted living apartments and common areas and dining rooms on every floor specifically designed for those who need more assistance and support

2003
The Golden West Foundation begins raising money for the Endowment Fund, the purpose of which is to provide a permanent source of revenue for the Foundation and thereby help ensure the continued success of Golden West

The Wellness Center, an in-house fitness center supervised by an exercise physiologist, opens in the Central Tower

2008
The formal and legal relationship with First Christian Manor and Golden West ends. The board of directors changes the community's name from First Christian Manor, Inc. to Golden West Communities, Inc.

2015
Golden West celebrates its 50th Anniversary of providing a supportive and caring community for low income seniors through the Annual Friends and Family Campaign.

Testimonials

"I love that the employees at Golden West are always smiling and available and willing to help." --Resident Mary Dawn Brazee

"The Wellness Center is awesome! I use it all time." -Resident June Franchini

Elizabeth has been using the Wellness Center for five years. In 2008, Elizabeth had an aortic dissection. As soon as she healed, she went to the Wellness Center because she missed using it, having gone there three times a week before her surgery. An MBF specialist set up a new, less vigorous routine for her. When she started her new routine at the Wellness Center, Elizabeth was on oxygen full-time, but now she only uses oxygen at night and when she goes for long walks. Elizabeth especially enjoys walking around the CU campus. - Elizabeth

Lois' mother Margaret lived at Golden West senior living more than thirty years ago, and now Lois has been here for years. It was a good choice for both of them, but with a big difference-people are living a lot longer now. Back when this was Margaret's home, most residents were in their sixties or early seventies. Now, at age 79, Lois is considered part of the "younger crowd." Variety has been added to her happy life by friendships not only with her peers but also with active, accomplished people in their eighties and nineties who have seen many interesting changes during their long lifetimes. Lois says she admires the Golden West staff for the hard work they put into keeping pace with the changes here by providing a wide variety of activities and varying levels of support for all of the Golden West community. - Lois

Take a look at our testimonial page to hear more from our residents: https://www.gwboulder.org/testimonials/

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.