Donate

Friends of Golden History Museums

FoGHM provides funding and volunteer support for exhibits, programs and historic collections at the Golden History Museum and Park. FoGHM also provides a channel for grant-making and receiving, as well as planning and conducting social events at the Museum.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Golden History Museums​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2010)Friends of the Astor House Museum and Clear Creek History Park
Acronym
FoGHM
Date Established
1998
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1473577
Addresses
Headquarters Address
923 10th Street
Golden, CO 80401
Colorado Location
923 10th Street
Golden, CO 80401
Mailing Address
923 10th Street
Golden, CO 80401
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-278-3557
Voice Calls Only
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
richard.flint2@gmail.com
Website
www.goldenhistory.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

We engage and inspire visitors by preserving and sharing Golden's history and facilitating the connection of people to the history of Golden, Colorado.

Organization History

The organization was formed in 1998 to provide a viable management entity to operate the Astor House Museum and the Clear Creek History Park. The City of Golden owns these facilities but lacked the expertise and capacity to operate history museums. The Friends of the Astor House and Clear Creek History Park added a third museum to the management contract with the City of Golden in 2009, formerly known as the Pioneer Museum. The third facility is now called the Golden History Center. The name of the nonprofit was changed at that time to "Golden History Museums." In April, 2010, the nonprofit Golden History Museums completed a transition agreement with the City of Golden to turn over management and operation of the three museums to the City as of July 1, 2010. The City assumed the name and trade mark of "Golden History Museums" and the non-profit organization became "Friends of Golden History Museums." In 2017 the City changed the name of the facilities to Golden History Museum and Park.

Testimonials

"Many thanks to the Golden History Museum for providing the online cache of historic Transcripts, and to the Golden Transcript for documenting our history since 1866!"... from a recent "Goldentoday.com" daily newsletter.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.