Donate

Girls in the Spotlight Foundation

Give the gift of empowerment to girls today! Your support provides scholarships to girls, further curriculum development, supplies and program expansion. Help girls find their voice through creativity and leadership while forming positive peer relations.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Girls in the Spotlight Foundation​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2018)Biz Girls, Inc.
Acronym
GITSL
Date Established
2013
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
47-4846736
Addresses
Headquarters Address
5814 Big Canyon Dr.
Fort Collins, CO 80528
Colorado Location
5814 Big Canyon Dr.
Fort Collins, CO 80528
Mailing Address
1001 - A E Harmony
#146
Fort Collins, CO 80525
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
425-770-2845
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
hope@girlsinthespotlight.org
Website
www.girlsinthespotlight.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

To inspire and empower girls to become world class leaders.

Organization History

Before it was established as an entity, Biz Girls was a program developed by Peter Adams, current Executive Director of a non-profit group, Rockies Venture Club, and the Managing Director of Rockies Venture Fund, an investment fund for the startup companies. As an entrepreneur and the father of two daughters, he saw a void in programs to encourage and inspire girls to become a leader.

in 2013, Peter developed a program to teach girls to become the CEO of a startup company. This innovative way to teach leadership skills through entrepreneurship to girls was called Biz Girls.

In 2015, the current Executive Director and the founder of Girls in the Spotlight, Hope Hartman, and co-founder Denichiro "Denny" Otsuga decided to take the program to the next level by making the program a stand-alone non-profit entity, with Peter serving as the Chair of the Board of Directors. With the help of a grant from the City of Fort Collins and the OtterCares Foundation, the inaugural program of Biz Girls delivered in Fort Collins was a huge success. "Demo Day," the final presentation day, attracted over 100 people to hear the girls pitch business ideas.

In 2019, after being away for several years operating several startup companies as an entrepreneur and an executive, both original co-founders returned to manage the organization. After conducting extensive research, the entity was re-branded and re-formulated to Girls in the Spotlight. This transformation brought new programs to the forefront in its inaugural year, with Biz Girls heart and spirit of entrepreneurship ever present.

Testimonials

From Parents
Hope, what a fantastic amazing thing you are doing to help our young girls at such a young age realize they have a voice and it is valued! This is something that we as parents try to instill but it's a different thing when they get support and feel valued by people other than their parents. We should all support each other and hold each other up and I feel like she felt the support and encouragement from this small community you made. Thank you.
- Dawnell Huitt, mother of GITSL participant
Girls in the Spotlight was an incredibly fun and exciting week-long experience for our daughter. She loved every minute of it! It was wonderful opportunity for her to engage in fun hands-on activities, writing projects and gain valuable public-speaking skills. It is by far the best summer camp experience she has ever had. We can't thank Coach Hope and Chloe enough for providing such a safe, supportive, and loving environment for our daughter to learn and thrive. ~ Jackie & Robin Magelky, Parents
From Girls ages 8-11:
-This is an amazing program!
-I LOVE Girls in the Spotlight!
-This club is awesome! I love being here in this girl friendly environment,and the coaches are awesome. I'll be so sad leaving this year.
-OMG your club is amazing Keep doin what u do.
-This is the best club that I have ever been in in my life and it is also the most funnest club ever.
From Coaches:
I've grown as a person so much I a short period of time due to watching the girls as they grow their confidence.

Thank you so much, Hope :) I never could've anticipated loving this internship and these people so much!

I enjoyed this internship so much. I am so thankful to what it brought me and all the people I got to connect with throughout it. This will be a memory and experience I will remember forever!

Girls in the Spotlight has genuinely changed the way I view the world. Interacting with the girls in the clubs is an opportunity that is invaluable. I did not expect the amount of personal growth I experienced over the past few months.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.