Donate

Gateway Domestic Violence Services

Gateway works to prevent and eliminate intimate partner violence through a 24/7 crisis line, residential care, counseling, and by increasing awareness and understanding about relationship violence and healthy relationships.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (2)

General Information

General
Official Name
Aurora/Arapahoe Battered Women's Shelter, Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Gateway Battered Women's Services,Gateway Domestic Violence Services
Former Name(s)
(2016)Gateway Battered Women's Services
Acronym
GDVS
Date Established
1979
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0815774
Addresses
Headquarters Address
P.O. Box 914
Aurora, CO 80040
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
P.O. Box 914
Aurora, CO 80040
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-343-1856
Web/Email
Email
jgillespie@gatewayshelter.org
Website
www.gatewayshelter.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Gateway Domestic Violence Services is dedicated to preventing and eliminating intimate partner violence through counseling, residential care and empowering people for social change.

Organization History

Gateway was formed in 1977 and incorporated in 1979 as a 501c(3) organization dedicated to serving adults and children who are victims of domestic violence and reside in Arapahoe County. Today, Gateway Domestic Violence Services is the only 24/7 domestic abuse shelter available in the City of Aurora, Colorado's third largest city. Gateway serves residents across Arapahoe, Adams and Douglas counties. Focused on preventing and eliminating intimate partner violence through increased awareness and understanding about relationship violence and healthy relationships, Gateway provides a professionally staffed crisis line, licensed counseling, emergency and extended-stay shelter care, and court advocacy. All of these services are offered in both Spanish and English and are 100% free-of-charge.

Over the past 41 years, more than 350,000 victims of intimate partner violence have received services from Gateway. in 2019 alone, Gateway served 2,777 individuals and the need continues to increase in 2020 due to Covid-19. Increased in-home financial pressures and unemployment, and increased abuse of drugs and alcohol have all contributed to an increase in domestic violence in our community.

At Gateway, we help community members transition from surviving to thriving. Donor support makes this possible and is essential to our ability to provide all services free-of-charge for those most vulnerable in our community.

Testimonials

I have so much enjoyed the past year or so of my life with my children and with myself. I feel moments of true happiness again after going through a long spell of feeling little or nothing. Gateway has had a large hand in reviving my soul. I have a lot to be thankful for and I'm determined to lead a peaceful life. Holidays are still hard without family near, but I've found a shared tenderness and compassion among the women and counselors. I thank my Gateway sisters for all the sharing we do in group. I'm thankful for my counselors, and the caring souls who held my hand and heart in the shelter in the early days. I'm determined to live a peaceful life. - Amanda

One night my oldest daughter told me, "I love you but please don't hit me. You are acting like daddy and I'm afraid of him when he gets mad or upset." I realized I was making a mistake by treating my daughter just like [my husband] was treating me. I knew I needed parenting classes. I looked for help and went to Gateway for counseling. I went to counseling through rain, snow, and storms...everything was there to help me, and I didn't want to lose what has made me a stronger person. My kids [and I] now understand that it is better to be safe and loved then being hurt and not loved. Today I can make my own decisions. My self-esteem, self-worth and self-confidence have improved, and I have become more assertive. Now when I look back, I can proudly say that I survived. - Jody

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.