Donate

Friends of Colorado Avalanche Information Center

Make an impact on avalanche safety and education in Colorado today!

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Friends of Colorado Avalanche Information Center​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2008)Roaring Fork Avalanche Center
Acronym
Friends of CAIC
Date Established
2005
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
76-0788329
Addresses
Headquarters Address
PO BOX 1117
Evergreen, CO 80437
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
PO BOX 1117
Evergreen, CO 80437
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
(970) 340-8180
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@friendsofcaic.org
Website
www.friendsofcaic.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

The Friends of the Colorado Avalanche Information Center (CAIC) is a non-profit 501(c)3 organization created to support the CAIC, while contributing to avalanche awareness and education throughout the State of Colorado.

Testimonials

The Colorado Avalanche Information Center's (CAIC) Backcountry Avalanche Forecasting exists to make an impact on avalanche safety and education throughout the State of Colorado. Our program is small but mighty.

The money raised for the Friends of CAIC helps us improve the backcountry forecasting program. More forecasting staff means more people that are part of a statewide avalanche safety effort. More forecasters will mean more local field data which in turn will create more accurate and timely avalanche forecasts for you, the backcountry user. The expanded resources also means more education opportunities in schools throughout Colorado as well as for community groups and businesses with avalanche safety concerns.

The Friends of the CAIC was established to help fund projects that support the following goals:
- Save lives and lessen property losses by accurately monitoring snow and avalanche conditions and forecasting avalanche hazards statewide during the winter season.
- Increase avalanche awareness statewide through avalanche education courses.
- Serve the safety needs of our customers, which include the Colorado ski industry, Colorado Department of Transportation, county governments, news media, and thousands of winter recreationists.
- Establish and maintain stable funding.

To achieve these goals the Friends of CAIC needs to raise $700,000 annually. This will help us employ the much needed additional forecasting staff, provide the much needed avalanche education opportunities and develop the best avalanche center in Colorado.

Colorado deserves the best avalanche center in the country. To achieve this goal we need everyone's support. The State of Colorado is incredibly supportive and has increased the CAIC's funding. But to really grow, we need the users involved. By supporting the Friends of CAIC, you are changing avalanche forecasting and education for the better in Colorado.

Aaron Carlson
Executive Director
Friends of CAIC



---

The mission of the CAIC is to promote safety by reducing the impact of avalanches on recreation, industry, and transportation through a program of forecasting and education. The goals are obvious: to reduce accidents and the number of people injured and killed and to keep Colorado’s highways as avalanche-free as possible. One way to measure if this is working is to compare avalanche deaths from years ago to today (when backcountry and sidecountry recreation has exploded). From 1980-90 avalanche deaths in Colorado averaged 5.3 per year. From 2000-10, they averaged 5.2 per year. The program works and is saving lives.

The avalanche center is small, but mighty and they operate on a barebones budget. That being said, we have made remarkable progress with what we have. We cannot continue to grow and provide the necessary resources to our users without your support.

On behalf of the Friends of CAIC Board of Directors, thank you for your support and all that you are doing to us build the best avalanche center we can.

Friends of CAIC Board of Directors

Organization History

The Roaring Fork Avalanche Center was a 501(c)3 created in 2005 as a non profit partner of the Colorado Avalanche Information Center (CAIC). It was the responsibility of the Roaring Fork Avalanche Center to raise money to maintain avalanche forecasting and education opportunities in the Roaring Fork Valley. Over the next 3 years, the need to fundraise to maintain the CAIC's operations throughout the State of Colorado became very apparent. In 2008, the Roaring Fork Avalanche Center's name was changed to Friends of CAIC and the mission of the organization became to support avalanche forecasting and education throughout the State of Colorado.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.