Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

Friends of Foothills Animal Shelter

Foothills Animal Shelter is an open-admissions and socially conscious shelter, caring for more than 10,000 animals each year. Your donation will directly impact the work the Shelter is able to accomplish for homeless pets. Thank you.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Friends of Foothills Animal Shelter​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2010)Table Mountain Animal Center
Acronym
FFAS
Date Established
2013
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
46-2809962
Addresses
Headquarters Address
580 McIntyre Street
Golden, CO 80401
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-278-7575
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
friends@fas4pets.org
Website
www.foothillsanimalshelter.org
Social Media Links
       

Mission Statement

As a loyal companion of Foothills Animal Shelter, the mission of the Friends of Foothills Animal Shelter is to raise funds to support the Shelter's life-saving work.

Foothills Animal Shelter is dedicated to providing support to our surrounding community through education, services that strengthen the human-pet bond, and humane care for the animals we serve.

Organization History

Originally founded in 1976 by an intergovernmental agreement, the Jefferson Animal Shelter served as the impound facility for unincorporated Jefferson County and the cities of Arvada, Lakewood and Wheat Ridge. In 1994, after years of success, the Jefferson Animal Shelter reevaluated its mission and goals to accommodate growing demands on the facility and changes in the external environment. As part of the reevaluation, the shelter changed its name to Table Mountain Animal Center. With the new name came expanded services, more efficient operations and greater public outreach, including the addition of the City of Golden as a member agency.

On June 30, 2009, ground was broken on the site of a long-awaited brand new facility, Foothills Animal Shelter. In early August of 2010, Table Mountain Animal Center became Foothills Animal Shelter and moved to its new beautiful building at 580 McIntyre at the Jefferson County Fairgrounds. At 33,000 square feet, the current facility is nearly three times the size of the old building and allows the Shelter to significantly improve the space in which the animals are housed and the services to the community. A new medical suite allows the Shelter to provide more on-site, cost-effective care and has increased the number of spays and neuters.

In May 2013, the Friends of Foothills Animal Shelter was incorporated and applied for 501c3 status, which was granted in August 2014. This charitable organization was created to serve as a loyal companion to Foothills Animal Shelter, raising funds to support the Shelter's life-saving work.

Testimonials

The following true stories are just a few of the thousands of "happy endings" Foothills Animal Shelter helps create every day for pets and the people who love them:

John and Carolyn came to Foothills Animal Shelter looking for a puppy, but when they spotted an 8-year-old Chow Chow named Floyd, they knew what they really wanted. "He's a darling," says John of the senior dog who stole their hearts. "And even if we don't get to have him in our lives for long, he is a sweetheart and likes his new home, his new bed and his big backyard."

A tiny, six-week-old kitten with a severely broken leg was found by an Animal Control Officer and brought to Foothills Animal Shelter for surgery, after which she was placed with one of the Shelter's amazing foster care families to recover. Seven weeks later, with her leg finally healed, Princess Lady Face (as her foster family named her), was adopted into a loving, forever home.

Lucky was a lost dog but, lucky for him, not for long! When Golden Animal Management officers found him, he was wearing a license, purchased by his owners through Foothills Animal Shelter. That meant Lucky could be taken straight home, instead of going to the Shelter as a stray dog. Because of his license, Lucky was safely at home with his family within hours of being lost.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.