Fort Collins Soccer Club

Our Scholarship Program provided over $80,000 in scholarships last year to children unable to afford to play soccer. Every child deserves the opportunity to play soccer and be part of a team. Providing assistance to those in need is an investment in the quality of their lives and in our future.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Fort Collins Soccer Club​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2005)Fort Collins Arsenal
Acronym
FCSC
Date Established
1978
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0798499
Addresses
Headquarters Address
2721 S. College Ave. #10
Fort Collins, CO 80525
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-226-4253
Web/Email
Email
specialprojects@soccerfortcollins.org
Website
www.soccerfortcollins.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Arsenal Colorado uses the power of soccer to inspire, to develop, to achieve, and to build community.

Arsenal Colorado is creating a nationally recognized soccer club that maximizes the development of all our soccer players consistent with their commitment. We will accomplish this through development and support of coaching excellence, employee growth, volunteer opportunities, outstanding service, and superior facilities.

Organization History

The Fort Collins Soccer Club (FCSC) began serving the Northern Colorado community in 1978 with two youth competitive teams (30 players). In 1979, when the city recreational programs, specifically soccer, were threatened with cancellation due to budget constraints, FCSC began sponsoring the city's youth recreational soccer league. The FCSC consists of two youth divisions: Youth Recreational (2500 players) and Youth Competitive (700 players, Arsenal Colorado) as of Fall 2016. The Youth Recreational division competes regionally with teams from Fort Collins, Greeley, Windsor, Loveland, and Timnath, Colorado and Cheyenne and Laramie, Wyoming. The Youth Competitive division competes with teams statewide.

Testimonials

" I am so grateful for the scholarship I received from the Arsenal Colorado. It has given me the opportunity to grow as a player and a person, be trained by the best coaches in the state, and most of all develop friendships that will last a lifetime. I hope to play in college someday and Arsenal will help in making that dream come true. Many, many, many thanks!!!!"
Tessa Bellin, player.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.