Foothills United Way

Foothills United Way is an active partner in programs that address challenges, preventing problems from spiraling out of control. We build solutions through partnership and collaboration across Boulder and Broomfield counties with local nonprofits, government, faith communities and businesses. We focus on three areas: Attainable Housing, Strengthening Families for Early Childhood Success and Community Resilience.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Foothills United Way Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2001)Boulder County United Way
Acronym
FHUW
Date Established
1961
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-6042598
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1285 Cimarron Drive
Lafayette, CO 80026
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-895-3413
Web/Email
Email
info@unitedwayfoothills.org
Website
www.unitedwayfoothills.org/
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Vision:
A community working together in which all people can achieve their full potential

Mission:
Foothills United Way is guided by a vision and mission that focuses on building a community working together to address the most pressing needs in Boulder and Broomfield counties. This means identifying priorities and building collaborative strategies in pursuit of that objective. United Way is re-focusing resources on strengthening families for early childhood success, helping to ensure safe and attainable housing and being prepared for life's challenges - large disasters and small -through galvanized community resilience.

Organization History

Founded in 1922 as the Boulder Community Chest, Foothills United Way works as a community partner and leader. We coordinate people, organizations and resources across institutional boundaries to help change lives, address vital needs and create enduring, positive change.

Testimonials

Visit http://unitedwayfoothills.org to see how Foothills United Way has made an impact in our community.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.