Food Bank of the Rockies

Your gift allows us to nourish families facing hunger. Every dollar you share helps us provide four meals and immeasurable hope to people who worry where they'll find their next meal. Please give as generously as you can; thank you!

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (1)

General Information

General
Official Name
Food Bank of the Rockies​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(1984)Colorado Food Clearing House
Acronym
-
Date Established
1978
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0772672
Addresses
Headquarters Address
N/A
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
10700 E 45th Ave
Denver, CO 80239

120 N. River Road
Palisade, CO 81526

5150 Reserve Dr
Evansville, WY 82636
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-371-9250
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
877-460-8504
Web/Email
Email
info@foodbankrockies.org
Website
www.foodbankrockies.org
Social Media Links
         

Mission Statement

Food Bank of the Rockies ignites the power of community to nourish people facing hunger.

Organization History

Since 1978, we have provided food and necessities to people in need through signature programs and by teaming up with hundreds of Hunger Relief Partners to serve communities across Colorado and Wyoming, the largest food bank coverage area in the contiguous United States. We believe that for a community to thrive, every member must have the resources they need to flourish, and we strive to provide equitable access to proper nourishment for all.

Testimonials

"I never imagined I'd need to go to a food pantry. Life can bring unexpected turns. I'm so grateful this pantry is here." Lyndie

"My son is working, but many times we just don't have enough money. Without this food, I'd go hungry." Imelda

"Health issues cost a lot and every little bit helps. I appreciate it." Alma

"Everybody goes through hard times, and thank Jesus that there are organizations like this that are looking out for our community and giving to us. This is a blessing." Brehida

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.