Donate

Food Bank of the Rockies

Your gift helps us feed families facing hunger. Every dollar you share helps us provide four meals and hope to struggling neighbors. Please give as generously as you can; thank you!

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Food Bank of the Rockies​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(1984)Colorado Food Clearing House
Acronym
-
Date Established
1978
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0772672
Addresses
Headquarters Address
10700 E. 45th Ave.
Denver, CO 80239
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
10700 E. 45th Ave.
Denver, CO 80239

268 N. River Road
Palisade, CO 81526

5150 Reserve DR
Evansville, WY 82636
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-371-9250
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
877-460-8504
Web/Email
Email
info@foodbankrockies.org
Website
www.foodbankrockies.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

We help families thrive by efficiently procuring and distributing food and essentials to the hungry through our programs and partner agencies.

Organization History

Food Bank of the Rockies has been fighting hunger and feeding hope since our founding in 1978 as the "Colorado Food Clearing House. Our vision of feeding those in need began with the collection of bread from nearby groceries to share with a few partners in hunger relief. Today, Food Bank of the Rockies procures and distributes more than 155,000 meals each day, through our programs and partner agencies throughout our service area.

Food Bank of the Rockies distributes food and other essential items to those in need through our main programs: Fighting Hunger Feeding Hope - food distribution through our partner agencies, Grocery Rescue, Nutrition Network - direct service programs -Totes of Hope, Kids Cafe meals and after school snacks, food boxes for older adults and Food Bank of the Rockies' Mobile Pantry.

Our staff includes more than 100 employees in Denver, Wyoming, and the Western Slope. Additionally more than 20,000 volunteers help us each year.

Our Board of Directors is made up of 19 men and women who volunteer their time and expertise.

Testimonials

"I never imagined I'd need to go to a food pantry. Life can bring unexpected turns. I'm so grateful this pantry is here." Lyndie - mom of four and former technology vice president dealing with unexpected job loss

"My son is working, but many times we just don't have enough money. Without this food, I'd go hungry." Imelda - grandmother in rural Colorado

"Health issues cost a lot and every little bit helps. I appreciate it." Alma - age 77, dealing with health issues on a low fixed income

"Sometimes things just happen - not because of drugs or alcohol. Once you're down, it's hard to get back up. Thank you to everyone who makes this program possible. It really helps us a lot." Elizabeth, mother of five, working to overcome homelessness and get her family back on their feet


Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.