Firehouse Art Center

The mission of the Firehouse Art Center is to promote cultural awareness of the arts in the community by: diverse educational programs, events, and curation of local, regional and national exhibits.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
The Arts Studio​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Firehouse Art Center
Former Name(s)
(2010)Old Firehouse Art Center
(1999)The Arts Studio Inc
Acronym
FAC
Date Established
1985
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
74-2380475
Addresses
Headquarters Address
667 Fourth Ave
Longmont, CO 80501
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
(303) 651-2787
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@firehouseart.org
Website
www.firehouseart.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

The mission of the Firehouse Art Center is to promote cultural awareness of the arts in the community by: diverse educational programs, events, and curation of local, regional and national exhibits.

Organization History

Founded in 1986, the Firehouse Art Center creates a vibrant connection to the arts in the Longmont community. More than just a gallery, the Firehouse provides art education, creates community for artists and art enthusiasts alike, and showcases the work of local, regional and national artists. In 1996, the Firehouse Art Center co-founded Longmont's signature art event, ArtWalk, bringing renewed interest in Longmont's art community in the wake of several closed galleries. Housed in Longmont Fire Department's original building from 1907, the Firehouse Art Center is a gift to the community, bridging Longmont's rich historical past and the unique culture of the present day.

Testimonials

"Art, poetry, community, this gallery covers it all. Last Night Poetry was a great event. Well done!" -Kyna Glover

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.