Finally Home Foundation

Your investment in Finally Home provides a Northern Colorado foster, kinship, or adoptive family access to resources and support for the entire family. You can empower these families with education, community, and tools that lead to family wellness.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Finally Home Foundation​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
()Finally Home Foundation
Acronym
FH
Date Established
2008
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
26-2687095
Addresses
Headquarters Address
2550 Stover St.
Bldg B, Ste 201
Fort Collins, CO 80525
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
2550 Stover St.
Bldg B, Ste 201
Fort Collins, CO 80525
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-889-3536
Web/Email
Email
info@finallyhome.net
Website
www.finallyhome.net
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Equipping foster, adoptive and kinship families to build healthy homes where kids can heal.

Organization History

Since 2008, Finally Home (FH) has helped foster and adoptive families build healthy and nurturing homes for abused and neglected children, strengthening their education and coaching them in navigating access to support resources.

Program Description
Family Home has served 500 foster, kinship, and adoptive families through Family Strengthening Events & Super-Hero Academy. Family Strengthening Events offer fifteen hours of relationship and parenting training. At the same time, children and youth A participate in age-appropriate curriculum and activities that improve self-awareness, empowerment, and healthy coping mechanisms. We serve families across the Front Range and the Metro Area.

Testimonials

"Thank you for seeing a need and creating a place for families. I'm truly leaving more connected, resourced, and knowing that I'm not isolated. Your time energy and commitment were noticed and valued. Thank you. Thank you truly."

"Thank you so much for putting these on, and for doing it for free (!) and with childcare (!). I really don't have the words to say how much we appreciate it. We're still talking about things from the February training, and meeting and connecting with other foster families is invaluable. Thank you!"

"I just want to express how appreciative I am to attend an event that displayed obvious care, foresight, and planning. I get to see many of these & this was the BEST so far! Thank YOU!"

"We are just so grateful that you offer these trainings. They are the best quality trainings that we have attended, and the fact that you provide (superb!) childcare and lunch, all at no cost to us - it's just amazing. I'm tearing up writing this. Thank you!"

"This was a very hard hitting, professionally executed day. Thanks!"
"We always love attending the events. All the talks are very encouraging. All the volunteers are very kind and polite. Finally Home is doing a very good job."

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.