Fort Collins Museum of Discovery

Make a Difference. Give the Gift of Discovery. FCMoD is an interactive, innovative, and immersive museum specializing in explorations of science & history. Because of you, these discoveries can continue forward - providing our community with meaningful opportunities to learn, reflect and have fun.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Fort Collins Museum of Discovery​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2011)Fort Collins Museum & Discovery Science Center
(2003)Discovery Center Science Museum
(2009)Discovery Science Center
Acronym
FCDM, FCMOD, FCM&DSC
Date Established
1989
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
EZ Tax Credit
Tax ID
74-2541265
Addresses
Headquarters Address
408 Mason Court
Fort Collins, CO 80524
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970-221-6738
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-416-2216
Web/Email
Email
info@fcmod.org
Website
www.fcmod.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

The Fort Collins Museum of Discovery creates meaningful opportunities for people of all ages to learn, reflect and have fun through hands-on and collections based experiences in science and culture. The overarching vision of the Fort Collins Museum of Discovery is to inspire inquisitive thinkers and encourage responsible stewardship of the past, present and future.

Organization History

The Fort Collins Museum of Discovery is the result of an unprecedented private-public partnership between two legacy museums. Discovery Science Center (DSC) a hands-on, science museum and the Fort Collins Museum (FCM), a dynamic public history museum.

Although the Fort Collins Museum was officially founded in 1975, it actually began in 1939 with the acquisition and restoration of the historic Janis Cabin. In 1941, the FCM opened in Library Park as the Pioneer Museum. By 1976, the Pioneer Museum had outgrown its small building and moved to the 1904 Carnegie Library building, becoming the Fort Collins Museum. FCM offered minds-on and hands-on three-dimensional historical experiences for the community. FCM was the oldest collecting institution in Fort Collins--and the only one focusing on preserving the cultural and natural heritage of our community and the surrounding region.

The Discovery Science Center began as a grass-roots volunteer run museum in October of 1985, when a group of interested people united to discuss the idea of establishing an interactive science museum in the Fort Collins area.

On March 6, 2008, Discovery Science Center and the Fort Collins Museum formed an unprecedented partnership to build a new science and history museum in downtown Fort Collins, Colorado. The result of that vision is the world class, state-of-the-art facility offering hands-on and artifact based science and cultural experiences which opened in 2012: The Fort Collins Museum of Discovery (FCMoD).

FCMOD offers a unique, innovative blend of educational programming and exhibits, unmatched in the region. From 16,000 square feet of interactive exhibits, to the state of the art OtterBox Digital Dome Theater, to the extensive local history materials found within The Archive, to the fully equipped Learning Labs for school groups and birthday parties alike, and the 5,000 square foot special exhibition space - there is so much to discover at the Fort Collins Museum of Discovery.

Testimonials

"FCMoD continues to be a community curated museum that engages visitors with delightful experiences expanding definitions of what can happen in informal learning environments." - Dr. Cindy O'Donnell-Allen, Professor of English at Colorado State University

"FCMoD is helping to blaze a trail of using immersive visualizations to connect audiences with the great ecological issues of our time." - Dr. Ka Chun Yu, Curator of Space Science at Denver Museum of Nature and Science

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.