Donate

Estes Valley Library Friends & Foundation

Our 2018 membership to the Estes Valley Library Friends and Foundation has exceeded all past years.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Estes Valley Library Friends & Foundation​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2010)Estes Park Library Foundation
Acronym
EVLFF
Date Established
1985
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
74-2385213
Addresses
Headquarters Address
335 E Elkhorn Ave
PO Box 1470
Estes Park, CO 80517
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
335 E Elkhorn Ave
PO Box 1470
Estes Park, CO 80517
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970-586-8116
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
swalsh@estesvalleylibrary.org
Website
www.estesvalleylibrary.org
Social Media Links

Mission Statement

The mission of the Estes Valley Public Library Friends and Foundation encourages, solicits, receives, holds and manages gifts, bequests, and reserves on behalf of the Estes Valley Public Library District, so that these assets and their earnings may provide ongoing support for facilities, staff, programs and services to help achieve the District's mission "To bring people, ideas, and opportunities together for the enrichment of our community by providing access to quality information, resources, and services."

Organization History

The Foundation was established in 1985. An endowment fund was established at that time and a federal and state tax exempt 501c3 corporation registered in the State of Colorado, both have continued since that time.
The merger of the Library Friends and Library Foundation in 2015 provides a united effort in providing support for the Library.

Testimonials

2016 Estes Valley Library Centennial
February 2018, the new Estes Park Community center opened. Our Library has an automated kiosk conveniently located to both pick up and return books.
2019 Estes Valley Library Friends and Foundation opened an all volunteer staffed Bookstore to sell donated used books. We continue to offer free books in the Little Free Libraries located around Estes Park and sell used books at the summer Farmers Market.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.