Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

Estes Park Museum Friends & Foundation

The Friends support the Estes Park Museum as it preserves, shares, and cultivates a passion for the unique history of Estes Park.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Estes Park Museum Friends & Foundation Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(1991)Estes Park Area Historical Museum, Inc.
Acronym
EPMFF, EPMF&F
Date Established
1962
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-6053679
Addresses
Headquarters Address
200 Fourth Street
Estes Park, CO 80517
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
200 Fourth Street
Estes Park, CO 80517
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-577-3766
Web/Email
Email
ehunt-downey@estes.org
Website
estesparkmuseumfriends.org
Social Media Links

Mission Statement

The Estes Park Museum Friends & Foundation, Inc. supports the mission of the Estes Park Museum through fundraising, publications, volunteerism, outreach and special programs and historical events.

Organization History

When the National Park Service planned to tear down Sprague's Ranch at Moraine Park in Rocky Mountain National Park, an interested group of local residents saved the historic lodge's artifacts and began to collect objects from other individuals, eventually establishing and incorporating the Estes Park Area Historical Museum in 1962.

This organization operated the museum until 1991 when the museum became a division of the Town of Estes Park. The museum was renamed the Estes Park Museum, and the group renamed itself the Estes Park Museum Friends & Foundation, Inc. and became the support organization for the museum.

In addition to providing funding, the Friends organization provides volunteers who assist with events, lead downtown history walking tours, work on projects involving the Museum's collection, and serve as Museum greeters and docents. The Estes Park Museum Friends also operates the Museum Gift Shop.

Testimonials

A great, small town museum run by big city minds.

Be sure not to miss this gem of an experience!

Great snapshot regarding the history of the area, tastefully done.

An amazing experience! Very much worth your time.

A beautiful, family-oriented museum.

While this museum might look small on the outside, it's big on the inside with high-quality exhibits and excellent interpretive signage.

The special events and programs are very well done and give a unique glimpse of local history. It's a lovely facility--very clean and bright--with a great little gift shop.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.