Donate

Empowerment Center of East County

The Empowerment Center exists to help East Boulder County youth create positive social change through the arts, community-based learning and leadership opportunities. Our programming is free to East County families, supported entirely by grants and donations like yours.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Project Yes​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Empowerment Center of East County
Former Name(s)
(2016)Project YES
Acronym
(EC)^2
Date Established
1997
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1348786
Addresses
Headquarters Address
100.5 Cleveland Street
Lafayette, CO 80026
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
P.O. Box 93
Lafayette, CO 80026
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-507-3758
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
empowermentcentereastcounty@gmail.com
Website
www.empowermentcentereastcounty.org/
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

The Empowerment Center exists to help East Boulder County youth create positive social change through the arts, community-based learning and leadership opportunities.

Organization History

Our organization has been a part of the East County community since the 1990s, originally operating under the name Project Yes. While our name and operating structure has evolved over the years, our commitment to nurturing a strong, vibrant youth culture has not. Today, we operate after-school and summer programs serving youth of all ages in our local schools and community centers.

Testimonials

"For the first time, my son feels he belongs due to his participation in (EC)^2 programs. He now has friends, a better connection with his school and community, and looks forward to sharing his perspective and ideas with others."
-Lafayette parent

"It is very difficult to raise a teenage daughter on my own. I work very long hours and am often unsure who my daughter is with and what she is doing. I am so grateful to the (EC)^2 for providing her with structured leadership opportunities and positive adult role models. For the first time, Michelle has a positive female to look up to. She absolutely loves the staff and the other students who are involved. (EC)^2 has given me a sense of comfort that I previously did not have."
-Lafayette parent

"I am able to care about others more. Think about others. See what other people are going through and what I am going through. Because we all talked about things we each go through."
-Lafayette Peer Empowerment Project participant

"I realize that even though you may be young and you don't think that you can do a lot to change the world, there is a lot you can do."
-Lafayette Peer Empowerment Project participant



Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.