Eating Recovery and Pathlight Foundation

The Eating Recovery and Pathlight Foundation meets the needs of eating disorder and mood & anxiety patients and families through education, research and charitable care. By expanding awareness and resources, the Foundation will have measurable impact on prevention, treatment and recovery.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

General Information

General
Official Name
Eating Recovery Center Foundation​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Eating Recovery and Pathlight Foundation
Former Name(s)
(2016)Eating Recovery Center Foundation
(2020)Eating Recovery Foundation
Acronym
-
Date Established
2011
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
45-3626560
Addresses
Headquarters Address
N/A
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
7351 East Lowry Blvd
Suite 200
Denver, CO 80230
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
720-728-3327
Web/Email
Email
foundation@ercpathlight.com
Website
www.eatingrecoveryfoundation.org
Social Media Links

Mission Statement

The Eating Recovery and Pathlight Foundation aspires to improve how eating disorders and mood and anxiety disorders are understood and treated. We promote education, provide resources, and support select aligned organizations in order to better the lives of individuals at risk for or experiencing eating disorders and mood and anxiety disorders, as well as their families, caregivers and treating professionals.

Organization History

The Eating Recovery Foundation was created
in 2012 to be a resource for individuals suffering from
eating disorders, as well as their families and
caregivers. ERCF is an independent 501(c)(3)
organization, separate from the Eating Recovery
Center.

In 2020, the Foundation changed its name and mission to incorporate support of individuals suffering from mood and anxiety disorders, as well as focusing a portion of its work on ensuring that underserved communities have access to information and quality treatment for eating disorders and mood & anxiety disorders.

Testimonials

"From writing articles to clinical practice, the Information Gateway and Millie Plotkin have proven to be consistent and valuable resources.

Actually, let me rephrase: treasures!"

Alli D., M.A., MFT, LPCC, CEDS



"The Body Project Collaborative Professional and Peer Training promised to be life-changing, it was, and will continue to change lives as we facilitate the program in more locations. Four universities and two treatment facilities participated in our Body Project Training. It was a real joy to watch the peer leader group support and encourage each other, and the professionals support and strengthen the peers as well as each other. The Body Project fulfills our wish list - it is evidence based, peer led, program material ready to go, and most importantly 'does no harm' as it fills each participant's toolbox. We are very grateful for the opportunity to receive this training and highly recommend it. Thank you so much for giving a spark and confidence in a great program for our community!

I heard several students say, 'we need this program at our campus!' "

Paula B., Tri State Eating Disorder Resource Team

My name is Megan R., and about a month ago your program approved me for a financial scholarship so that I could attendIntensive Outpatient Treatment at Eating Recovery Center of San Antonio. I am beyond grateful and the words "thank you" do not even begin to describe the appreciation for your organization's generosity. I was brought to tears when I was informed that this will also aid me in Supportive Housing. From the very bottom of my heart...Thank you.

Megan R., Charitable Care Recipient

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.