Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

Eagle Valley Community Foundation

We have bold and exciting plans for 2020 and beyond and need your help to make it a reality. In the areas of food insecurity, early childhood development, health and wellness, and other community initiatives - please help us in creating a thriving Eagle County for all residents, for all tomorrows.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Our Community Foundation​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2019)Our Community Foundation
()
Acronym
EVCF
Date Established
2014
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
47-1915583
Addresses
Headquarters Address
56 Edwards Village Blvd
Suite 219
Edwards, CO 81632
Colorado Location
56 Edwards Village Blvd
Suite 219
Edwards, CO 81632
Mailing Address
PO Box 1580
Vail, CO 81658
Other Address
760 Lindbergh Drive, Unit 7
Gypsum, CO 81637
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970-446-6502
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-977-1093
Web/Email
Email
info@eaglevalleycf.org
Website
eaglevalleycf.org/
Social Media Links
       

Mission Statement

Eagle Valley Community Foundation has three objectives that support the continuous development of a healthy community:
Understanding: We partner with people and institutions to develop a deep understanding of the needs within our community.
Resources: We bridge the gap between the philanthropic components of the community and the programs that address the basic needs of the community, developing resources to manage the most critical programs in the community.
Impact: We seek to have a significant positive impact on the lives of the underserved members of our local community.

Organization History

What is the Eagle Valley Community Foundation? (formerly Our Community Foundation)
The Vision - the EVCF seeks to work within the community to ensure that all local families, and especially children, regardless of background, have access to services including healthy food, basic healthcare and early childhood education. Access to these foundational resources will support the continued development of a healthy and thriving community.

Testimonials

"For all intents and purposes, The Community Market, nestled under the Eagle Valley Community Foundation, is a food bank. But its mission captures much more than that: nourishing healthy people, building strong communities and practicing environmental sustainability..." Vail Daily, August 2019
https://www.vaildaily.com/entertainment/community-market-in-gypsum-creates-equality-through-fresh-produce-strong-communities-and-sustainability/

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.