Mountain Valley Horse Rescue

Hopeful Hearts, Helping Horses

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (1)

General Information

General
Official Name
Eagle Valley Horse Rescue​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Mountain Valley Horse Rescue
Former Name(s)
(2006)Eagle Valley Horse Rescue
Acronym
MVHR
Date Established
2005
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
20-3009675
Addresses
Headquarters Address
33933 Colorado River Rd
McCoy, CO 80463
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
(970)653-0185
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-376-1743
Web/Email
Email
info@mvhr.net
Website
www.mountainvalleyhorserescue.com
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

Mountain Valley Horse Rescue is dedicated to the rescue, rehabilitation, and re-homing of abandoned, negelcted, and abused equines. We are committed to reducing the number of cases of horse abuse through community outreach and educational programs.

Organization History

The creation of Mountain Valley Horse Rescue was inspired by the rescue of two starved and abandoned horses in November of 2004. A group of Eagle Valley horse enthusiasts recognized the need for a regional rescue organization. To fulfill that need, MVHR was formed in April 2005. In 2011, we doubled our capacity to accomodate up to ten horses at a time, and entered into a lease of a facility to house the organization.

In the fall of 2016, Mountain Valley Horse Rescue took an exciting step forward by purchasing a forever home in McCoy, CO.The 115-acre ranch along the Colorado River has allowed the Rescue to care for more horses; in the summer of 2017, there were 35 horses on property! In addition to funds necessary for the daily care of the horses - food, medicine, vet care - we are also fundraising to build additional facilities on the property, including a barn with an indoor arena, a caretaker residence, and hay stackyard. Naming opportunities are available!

Testimonials

"Just started volunteering out at MVHR and so impressed with the work they are doing. The volunteer work is very rewarding and does my soul good. Thank you for all you do!"

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.