Education Foundation of Eagle County

Teachers are the largest in-school factor affecting student success. Be an advocate for classroom excellence. Your donation will positively impact all P-12 grade Eagle County School students with vital in-school enrichment, student mental health services, and retaining top quality educators.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (1)

General Information

General
Official Name
Education Foundation of Eagle County​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2011)Public Education Foundation of Eagle County
Acronym
EFEC
Date Established
2001
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1585417
Addresses
Headquarters Address
PO Box 8012
500 Swift Gulch Road
Avon, CO 81620
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
PO Box 8012
500 Swift Gulch Road
Avon, CO 81620
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-376-2336
Web/Email
Email
info@efec.org
Website
www.efec.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Education Foundation of Eagle County - "E•ƒ(ec)" is committed to supporting public education and the intellectual and emotional needs of students, especially focusing on in-school programs for enrichment, mental health support, and efforts to attract and retain top teacher talent.

Organization History

• 1998: Public Education Foundation of Eagle County established to recognize and support teaching at Eagle County Schools - Evening of Stars. Wild West Day began elementary school fundraising in 1996

• 2001: PEFEC registers with the CO Secretary of State to become an official 501c(3) fundraising organization

• 2011: Local legislation 3B fails - 70+ teaching positions are eliminated and services suspended including bus service for all students

• 2012: Group of concerned parents/citizens approach PEFEC to discuss evolving the organization to address challenges created by failed 3B ballot measure and three state legislative policies that are gutting public education funding.
- Gallagher amendment - 1982
- TABOR - 1992
- Amendment 23 (AKA: Negative Factor/Budget Stabilization Factor) - 2000

• 2012: PEFEC is rebranded to E•ƒ(ec) with a new mission focused on equity in the classroom, saving crucial staff positions, and support rapidly evolving technology standards in education

• 2012-2014: E•ƒ(ec) performs as a100% volunteer-run organization managing several fundraising programs and events

• 2014: E•ƒ(ec) hires first Administrative Director (PT)

• 2016: E•ƒ(ec) hires first Executive Director (PT)

Testimonials

Thank you so much - your work has been incredible and your passion is contagious! Thanks for making a hard situation turn into one of hope and generosity. You are such amazing partners - and watching you come together and direct your considerable talents to this task has been a joy. Thank you on behalf of all the kids! - Dr. Sandra Smyser, Superintendent, Eagle County Schools

"EFEC, What an honor it was to be chosen as a recipient of an "Effective Apple Award" for the month of December! To even be considered is incredibly humbling, and I can assure you my goal, everyday, is to become the best educator possible. Indeed, I am finding it is an ever-challenging task, but one which keeps me both motivated and excited.The mission your organization has decided to follow is crucial and needed. Never before has my teaching has the gap between resources and expectation in the classroom been larger. Thank you all for you generous efforts to bridge this gap. I am truly grateful for this recognition, and will continue to strive to meet the needs of every student I am responsible for." - Tim Caudill, Science Teacher, Battle Mountain High School:

Thank you for this amazing opportunity for Eagle Valley students. We are so appreciative of the mission of EFEC and the Commitment to all of Eagle County School District students. This opportunity from EFEC fules positive energy! Thanks again! - Korrine Winstead, PTA President, Eagle Valley Elementary School

Thank you so much for the good news! I'm so excited! EFEC is having an amazing impact on students! Again, thank you! - Kelly Kienzle, Science Teacher, Eagle Valley High School

I just wanted to send a letter of thanks for the support that EFEC has provided Eagle Valley High School this year through the funding sources. We have been abel to retain a math intervention specialist because of the direct giving to our building. If there is ever anything we can do to help EFEC in return please let us know. - Greg Doan, Principal, Eagle Valley High School

I appreciate everything you do to support teachers and make us feel important. We are fortunate to have parents like you on our team! - Beth Cooney, Teacher, Edwards Elementary School

Please share my thanks with the entire EFEC board for the generous funding of our grant to support early literacy. The additional literacy support for early grades will enable Eagle Valley Elementary to meet students' individual needs and to raise studetn achievement. It is wonderful to live and work in a community that cares so deeply about education. - Tiffany Dougherty, Principal, Eagle Valley Elementary School

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.