Durango Botanic Gardens

Supporting our botanical gardens means supporting the only public garden in southwest Colorado that is free, open to all, and maintained entirely by volunteers. We were an oasis for many during the pandemic and continue to guide visitors to best gardening practices and water-saving techniques.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

General Information

General
Official Name
Durango Botanic Gardens​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2019)Durango Botanical Society
Acronym
DBG
Date Established
2010
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
45-2504868
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1900 E. 3rd Ave
Durango, CO 81301
Colorado Location
1900 E. 3rd Ave.
Durango, CO 81301
Mailing Address
10 Town Plaza
#460
Durango, CO 81301
Other Address
durangobotanic@gmail.com
, CO
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970-880-4841
Voice Calls Only
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
durangobotanic@gmail.com
Website
durangobotanicgardens.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Our mission is to create public gardens that demonstrate best practices, advance horticultural education, and celebrate the inspirational power of sustainable gardens.

Organization History

"Durango Botanic Gardens" started as a project of the "Durango Botanical Society" in 2010.

Testimonials

- "Beautiful little spot behind the library on the River Walk. Great to see native plants cultivated in a place for all to see and learn about"
- "Really enjoyed it! :)"
- "Cool little garden space tucked away behind a huge library! Randomly stumbled across this while walking along one of the many smoothly paved walking paths Durango has to offer. Very well maintained with surprisingly many botanical for this elevation and climate.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.