Dominican Home Health Agency Inc.

Dominican Home Health Agency is the only Metro Denver Home Health Agency that has as its core focus care for poor and vulnerable seniors and disabled adults regardless of their ability to pay. DHHA's care allows patients to remain in their homes independently.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Dominican Home Health Agency Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2014)Dominican Sisters Home Health Agency of Denver, Inc.
Acronym
DHHA
Date Established
1989
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0567786
Addresses
Headquarters Address
2501 Gaylord Street
Denver, CO 80205
Colorado Location
2501 Gaylord Street
Denver, CO 80205
Mailing Address
2501 N. Gaylord St.
Denver, CO 80205
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-322-1413 x10
Fax Number
303-322-2702
Other Phone Number
303-322-1413 x18
Web/Email
Email
info@dominicanhha.org
Website
www.dominicanhha.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

Since 1923, the mission of Dominican Home Health Agency, Inc. has been to provide quality nursing care and related services to the sick in their homes. We give priority to the poor, foster the integrity of family life and assist the elderly and chronically ill to stay at home. We provide these services without regard to the origin, creed or other status of the individual. We will protect the life of all people. We are prepared to adapt to the changing needs of the community and those we serve.

Organization History

In 1923, four Dominican Sisters, all nurses, arrived in Denver to dedicate their lives to caring for the sick and poor residents in their community. In 1989, the Dominican Sisters of the Sick Poor turned management and governance over to an all-volunteer local board of directors who changed the name to Dominican Sisters Home Health Agency of Denver, Inc. In 2014, that name was shortened to Dominican Home Health Agency Inc. Fueled by the original mission, our lay staff carries on the in-home nursing care and community health services to the poor, sick and elderly of the Denver Metro area.

DHHA's overarching goal is to support the patient's wish to "age in place" by providing in-home and community-based nursing care and health-related services of the highest quality so that they remain self-sufficient in their homes (the lowest-cost healthcare site) in a way that is safe, healthy and as independent as possible for as long as possible.

Testimonials

To Dominican Home Health Agency:

As a geriatrician at Denver Health, I have turned to Dominican Home Health Agency countless times over the years for help with our patients. I just wanted to thank you and your incredible staff for all the excellent nursing care your agency has delivered to my many patients in need.

So many of our patients at Denver Health do not qualify for benefits that would allow them to access care assistance in their homes. And yet, without that help, there is no question that these patients suffer worse health outcomes and have more need for emergency department and inpatient hospitalization care. Your agency has come to the rescue for these patients; I cannot overstate how much this has helped many of our frail seniors.

Not only do your team members provide excellent nursing care, but they offer that critical human contact - a listening ear, a friendly visit, a compassionate care giver. In addition, I always know, as a physician, that your team will communicate with our team, helping us work together to provide the best care possible for our mutual patients.

Thank you to you and your team for all your amazing care. You are so appreciated by Denver Health Geriatrics.

Sincerely,

Robin Yasui, MD
Director of Geriatrics
Denver Health
April 16, 2013

Dr. James J. Williams, Medical Director of Clinica Tepeyac, wrote the following in a letter, "We have all tried vigorously to control our blind patient's, Mr. B's, diabetes but, frankly, have not been very successful. When we were lucky enough to find Dominican Home Health Agency, everything changed for the better. Mr. B could not pay for the services that he needed, so when the nurse visited him and he heard the services were at no charge - he was ecstatic. Within three weeks, his diabetes got under control and he was feeling better.

I cannot satisfactorily express my appreciation for the assistance that Dominican Home Health Agency has given to our mutual patient who has so many difficulties in his life. Thank you! Thank you for the loving care you provide."

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.