Westminster Public Schools Foundation

The Foundation changes lives - one scholarship - one tutor - one pair of glasses at a time.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Westminster Public Schools Foundation​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2016)District 50 Education Foundation
(2006)Community Education Foundation
Acronym
WPSF
Date Established
1987
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1088489
Addresses
Headquarters Address
7002 Raleigh Street
Westminster, CO 80030
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
7002 Raleigh Street
Westminster, CO 80030

Mailing Address
7002 Raleigh Street
Westminster, CO 80030
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
720-542-5067
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
wpsfinfo@westminsterpublicschools.org
Website
www.fundwps.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

The Foundation's mission is to create partnerships and programs to improve students' achievement, encourage life-long learning, and build opportunities for a bright future for the students of Westminster Public Schools.

Testimonials

The Westminster Public Schools Foundation partners with Westminster Public Schools serving over 10,000 students in the City of Westminster and unincorporated Adams County through 19 public schools.

The District consists of:

1 Preschool Program
12 Elementary Schools (K-5)
3 Middle Schools (6-8)
2 High Schools (9-12)
1 Innovation School


Student Demographics
Male 52%
Female 48%
Hispanic 73%
White 18%
Asian 5%
African-American 1%
Native American 1%

45% English Language Learners
84% of the students are on Free or Reduced lunch programs







---

Colorado public schools are faced with increasing demands and diminishing resources. Rapid social change, increasing diversity, and demands for accountability characterize the education landscape. Public schools are expected to change to meet these needs and at the same time these schools have limited resources to apply to meet these new demands. The students of Westminster Public Schools have changed significantly in recent years. They come from all walks of life. As a result, the District has to change to meet the educational needs of our students and the community.

Support from public sources is not likely to be sufficient to provide the resource base necessary to create and operate the schools of the future. It is, therefore, incumbent on schools to look for sources of funding to supplement those received from public sources.
The Education Foundation exists for this reason and is proud to support the district through various programs that support both teachers and students.


---

The Foundation is a critical component providing opportunities for students through scholarships, teachers through creative grants to use in their classrooms, and a benevolent fund created to provide students and families who are in need for such items as food, glasses for students, and hearing devices for kids if needed. The Foundation is dependent on receiving grants and contributions to maintain the service to the District kids and teachers. It is money and services well spent!!

Chris Dittman - former Westminster High School Principal

Organization History

The Foundation's legacy over the last few decades has been to enhance the educational opportunities of students through scholarships, helping teachers' vision become realities through grants and providing low-income students with access to medical necessities when they are not eligible for other social services.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.