Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

Denver Rail Heritage Society

DRHS works to preserve the history of railroads and streetcar trolleys in the Denver area so future generations will understand the role that each mode of transportation played in shaping Denver's growth and development.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Denver Rail Heritage Society Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2015)Platte Valley Trolley
Acronym
Denver Trolley
Date Established
1978
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
74-2511800
Addresses
Headquarters Address
PO Box 1348
Denver, CO 80201
Colorado Location
1400 Platte Street
Denver, CO 80202
Mailing Address
PO Box 1348
Denver, CO 80201
Other Address
PO Box 1348
Denver, CO 80201
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-458-6255
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@denvertrolley.org
Website
www.denvertrolley.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

The Denver Rail Heritage Society, doing business as the Denver Tramway Heritage Society, operates the Denver Trolley in order to preserve the history of Denver's electric transit system so that future generations will understand the role the Denver Tramway Company played in shaping Denver's growth and development.

Organization History

The Denver Rail Heritage Society ("DRHS") was formed in 1978 to preserve the history of railroads and trolleys, including architectural artifacts, in the Denver area so that future generations would understand the role that each of these modes of transportation played in shaping Denver's growth and development.

The DRHS owns two Denver streetcar bodies, the #04 and the #83. Car 04, which was the last streetcar to operate in Denver, is on the State Register of Historic Properties. Car .04 will soon be transferred to the City of Arvada to be incorporated into the city's plan to share historical transportation information in conjunction with the opening of RTD's G Line. Denver Tramway Car 83 is a representative of Denver's streetcars. Both cars are currently stored and not accessible to the public as their current condition makes them unsafe for the general public. Our 1950s era AT&SF railroad caboose is on static public display at our Confluence Park terminus.

The DRHS has continued to operate an "open air" trolley car since 1989 along the original railroad tracks that parallel the South Platte River from 15th Street to Old Colfax. The operation of the Denver Trolley has become the primary function of the DRHS and is the focus of development planning.

Testimonials

The Denver Rail Heritage Society has operated the Denver Trolley (formerly the Platte Valley Trolley) along the South Platte River since 1989. The Society's mission is to preserve the history of Denver's electric transit system so that future generations will understand the role the Denver Tramway Company played in shaping Denver's growth and development. DRHS gives visitors the opportunity to experience a piece of that history through rides on the trolley and accompanying educational talks.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.