Denver Family Institute

DFI provides a world-changing affordable therapy clinic that reduces barriers to mental health for Denver-Metro residents DFI provides a life-changing Marriage and Family Therapy Certificate program that is COAMFTE accredited and provides high level experiential training for relational therapists.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Denver Family Institute​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2001)Family Therapy Training Center of Colorado
Acronym
DFI
Date Established
1982
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1162779
Addresses
Headquarters Address
3600 S Yosemite St
Suite 1050
Denver, CO 80237
Colorado Location
2460 W 26th Ave
Suite 165-C
Denver, CO 80211

3600 S Yosemite St
Suite1050
Denver, CO 80237
Mailing Address
3600 S Yosemite St
Suite 1050
Denver, CO 80237
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-756-3340
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
admin@denverfamilyinstitute.org
Website
www.denverfamilyinstitute.org/
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

Denver Family Institute (DFI) is a private, nonprofit organization that exists to strengthen relationships in our community through quality marriage and family therapy (MFT) training and services. The provision and continuous improvement of these services is the core mission of DFI.
To achieve this mission, we provide marriage and family therapy training, consultation to community agencies, and relational therapy to families, couples, and individuals regardless of income. Our focus is on strength-based, systemic therapy, rooted in multicultural, social justice, and ethical principles and practices congruent with the values of our accrediting body and the Mission of the American Association of Marriage and Family Therapy (AAMFT).

Organization History

Denver Family Institute was formed in 1982 as a post-graduate continuing education program that was sponsored by Denver University. Prior to 1982, the "Denver Family Therapy Project" was formed in 1979 by Steve Litt and Don Krill in the hopes to provide ongoing education about family therapy. This took place in the form of annual conferences. After several successful years, the team decided to start the post-graduate continuing education program. In 1988 the organization was moved off Denver University's campus and continued as a post-graduate continuing education program. In 1992, Denver Family Institute was incorporated, had formed an official Board of Directors and Governors, was granted non-profit status, and the initial COAMFTE accreditation process was completed. The certificate program became a two-year accredited program, allowing graduates to pursue a License in Marriage and Family Therapy (LMFT) upon completion. In the subsequent years, the clinic was established to support the post-graduate program. Interns were accepted and helped to maintain the administrative functioning of the organization under the Executive Director and Faculty leadership. Jim Thomas served as Executive Director following Steve Litt from approximately 2007 to 2012. During this time, the beginnings of a hired admin structure took place, and the finances were reconciled. In 2012 Will Bishop was elected Executive Director. The financial health of the organization continued to be established, and the organization moved to a new primary campus location in 2013. COAMFTE reaccreditation was established again in 2015, and officially granted in Spring of 2016. In August of 2016, Will Bishop resigned as Executive Director. A comprehensive search committee was formed by Kerry Stutzman (Board of Directors President). Jamie Leach was hired as the next Executive Director October 2016 and became the official Executive Director of DFI January 1, 2017.

Testimonials

"I received my masters degree from example university, and I received my education at DFI" -DFI Student

"I have learned more about therapy in the last week than I have in the last year" - First Year DFI Student

"We've noticed a big improvement in how we communicate and deal with problems since we started working with you and coming to DFI." - DFI Client

"In my first job after finishing graduate school I was far better prepared than any of my peers who started around the same time. I had a lot more practical experience than coworkers, and a stronger foundation to build on. We worked with very difficult clients, and it was part of my job to go in and work with families that had fired other therapists. My DFI training gave me the confidence and skills to go in and help these families." - DFI Alumn

"We have made more progress with you in the last two months than we have in the last 11 years of doing therapy." - DFI Client

"I've been to therapists before. All they did was give me medication that made me sleep all the time. And then I come here - and we talk, and you listen, and you bring things out of me that I never knew existed." - DFI Client

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.