Donate

Denver Architecture Foundation

DAF champions the connections between architecture, culture, education and community through unique, popular programs. As Denver grows, DAF is our city's go-to resource focused on the ever-evolving built environment and architecture's relationship with our quality of life.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (7)

General Information

General
Official Name
Denver Architecture Foundation​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
The Denver Architectural Foundation
Former Name(s)
(2017)Denver Architectural Foundation
Acronym
DAF
Date Established
1990
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1175093
Addresses
Headquarters Address
3264 Larimer St
Suite D
Denver, CO 80205
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
3264 Larimer St
Suite D
Denver, CO 80205
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-390-1653
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
hello@denverarchitecture.org
Website
www.denverarchitecture.org
Social Media Links
       

Mission Statement

Denver Architecture Foundation (DAF) inspires people to explore our dynamic city, experience the importance of design to our quality of life and envision an exceptional future for Denver.

Testimonials

Doors Open Denver Reviews:

"What a treasure this event is! A jewel in Denver's crown."

"I love DOD and appreciate the opportunity to see so many beautiful or significant buildings that otherwise would be unavailable."

"Thank you so much for giving us this wonderful gift of Doors Open Denver every year. It is the best weekend out of the entire year."

"Keep up the great work as one of Denver's advocates for quality design in our buildings and public spaces!"

"You reinforce my pride in my city."

"Thank you for adding to the quality of life in our city!"

"When it comes to exploring the architecture and design of Denver, it doesn't much get better than Doors Open Denver, the much-loved annual event organized by the Denver Architecture Foundation." Peter Moran, Modern in Denver

"The Mile High City brims with beautiful, historical, and architecturally significant buildings that most of us never have the opportunity to explore-except for one weekend each year, during the Denver Architecture Foundation's annual Doors Open Denver." Christine Deorio, 5280

"They remind us how buildings bring people together, how they can help us learn and lift up our workday, and how they serve as place-makers by sheltering communities as they grow, come of age and develop their history." Ray Mark Rinaldi, The Know (Special to The Denver Post)

Cleworth Architectural Legacy Testimonials:

"It was our privilege to once again work with such an amazing elementary school as Bradley. Bradley's IB curriculum and encouragement of natural curiosity aligns so nicely with design, architecture and our firm. Now, our 3rd grade counterparts are equipped and confident in taking ideas from their brains out into the real world!" -Volunteer

"One of the program highlights was our trip to Architectural Design by I.M. Pei. I did not realize how well this integrated both our study of Weather and Architecture. I just wanted to share with you because it was a really great trip and it tied in well with both units of study. I am sure you are probably already aware of this but the tour includes a big talk on the architecture of the building. The kids were so knowledgeable and the tour guide was amazed! CAL is such a great program!" -CAL 2nd Year Teacher

"It's such a fun, happy moment to look forward to every week. I'm learning a bunch, too!" -Volunteer

Organization History

Founded in 1990 as an extension of the American Institute of Architects' (AIA) Denver Chapter, Denver Architecture Foundation (DAF) evolved into a stand-alone organization committed to building public understanding and involvement in the city's built environment. Nearing three decades of programming, DAF continues to champion the interconnectedness of architecture, art, culture, education and community.

DAF's earliest programs involved tours of Denver's historic, contemporary and iconic architectural structures. Strong interest in DAF's tours set the stage for writing and publishing the 'Guide to Denver Architecture' which continues to be distributed in its second edition with a foreword by former Denver Mayor and Colorado Governor John Hickenlooper.

The consistent popularity of tours and increased public interest in Denver's architecture led to the development of Doors Open Denver, launched in 2005. Doors Open Denver is now DAF's signature annual event attracting thousands of Denver residents and visitors to sites and activities throughout the city.

DAF also inspires the next generation of architects - and architecture appreciators - through two youth architecture education initatives: Cleworth Architectural Legacy Project and Box City.

Amidst Denver's rapidly changing built environment and growing population, DAF continuously improves and expands programs to engage audiences in architecture experiences and design education. DAF works with many partners and hundreds of volunteers to plan and execute programs that elevate public understanding of architecture and design.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.